Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES

Mi Prestamo scores 9.0 and Oney Préstamos ES 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Mi Prestamo

9.0/10

Facts checked October 14, 2026.

Oney Préstamos ES

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES: the differences

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
Compare
Mi PrestamoMi Prestamo
ReviewVisitVisit
Oney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ES
ReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€200 to €3,000€1,000 to €45,000Higher
Arrangement feeSolvency assessment fee 30.00 EUR plus loan management fee 10.00 EUR plus financial risk fee 30.00 EUR (calculator default Mi Prestamo Mensual 100 EUR / 3 months)3% of financed capital (apertura)
Funding timeWithin hours after approval, collected in a Mi Prestamo office or paid to your bank accountDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you choose
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
EligibilityDNI or NIE (Spanish ID) plus proof of income required; no guarantor and no collateral; Spanish registered addressMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers
Loan typesPersonalPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLCovers more
APR23%Not confirmed
Term2 to 12 monthsNot confirmed
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Lender type (Direct lender).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Mi Prestamo scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.8.
  • Free early repayment: only Mi Prestamo.
  • Loan amount is higher at Oney Préstamos ES: €1,000 to €45,000 vs €200 to €3,000.
  • Support channels: only Mi Prestamo offers Chat, Email.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Car, Student, BNPL.

Our verdict on each

Mi Prestamo

Mi Préstamo offers consumer credit in Spain, with the captured pages describing a monthly installment product from EUR 200 to EUR 3,000 over two to twelve months. A separate example shows very high annualized cost figures and fees. Compare the full repayment amount before applying.

Read the full Mi Prestamo review

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish adults with a dated home project and an existing Oney account, who can borrow from a lower floor than new applicants. Borrowings run to €1,000 to €45,000, and the cost side is the trade-off: the lender itself, with free early repayment not on offer.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Score breakdown

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
AreaMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ES
Cost8.8Higher8.3
Offer8.98.9
Trust9.29.2

Ranges side by side

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ES
Loan amount€200 to €3,000€1,000 to €45,000

Where these facts come from

Mi Prestamo

  • mi-prestamo.es: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Oney Préstamos ES

  • oney.es: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
RankingMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ES
Personal loans7 of 19201 of 1920

Every fact side by side

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ES
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day fundingNot confirmed
Legal entityEasy Asset Management Iberia S.L.Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre, Phone

Where each stands against the rest

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
FactMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ESMedian
APR23%highest quarterNot confirmed8.99%
Loan amount€200 to €3,000lowest quarter€1,000 to €45,000above the median€40,000
Term2 to 12 monthslowest quarterNot confirmed60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed3%highest quarter0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Mi Prestamo

Pros

  • The monthly loan page lists an amount range and repayment term range.
  • It says applicants can request online or by phone.

Cons

  • The captured example displays a 3,330.50 percent annual rate and multiple fees.
  • The pages do not provide enough information to calculate every borrower’s personalized total cost.

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • The lender is named on the paperwork as Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324), a direct lender, so the counterparty is clear before you sign.
  • Support runs on help centre and phone, pairing a phone line with a help centre.
  • personal, car and student all sit under the same lender, so a car, student or buy now pay later need does not mean a new provider.

Cons

  • Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate.
  • Free early repayment is not offered, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule does not lower what you pay.
  • New customers start from a higher floor, and the credit check is hard, so a thin first application can be turned down.

Who each suits

Mi Prestamo

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain comparing a short term installment loan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone unable to repay under the offered schedule or looking for low cost long term credit.

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney customers, who start from a lower borrowing floor than new applicants.
  • Adults funding a home improvement project who can clear a hard credit check and accept an opening fee.
  • Borrowers who want personal, car, student and buy now pay later lending from one licensed provider in Spain.

Who should look elsewhere

  • New applicants wanting a small first loan, since the floor for new customers is higher and Cashspace ES lends €100 to €5,000.
  • People whose project costs more than €1,000 to €45,000 covers, since Monzo Flex lends £10,000 to £35,000.

Current offers

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Mi Prestamo vs Oney Préstamos ES
CountryMi PrestamoOney Préstamos ES
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Mi Prestamo

What range does the monthly loan page show?+

It lists EUR 200 to EUR 3,000 over two to twelve months.

What should I check before accepting?+

Check the personalized annual cost, every fee, the payment dates and the total amount payable in the contract.

Oney Préstamos ES

What does a loan from here cost?+

Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate. Free early repayment is not offered either, and the site cost score for this brand is 1.7.

How quickly is the money sent?+

A decision comes through a short window, then the money is sent to the account you choose. That suits anyone working to a dated home project, and the borrowing range tops out at €1,000 to €45,000.

Mi Prestamo

Mi Prestamo

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10Visit