Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo

Ibancar Prestamos scores 9.0 and Mi Prestamo 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Ibancar Prestamos

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Mi Prestamo

9.0/10

Facts checked October 14, 2026.

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo: the differences

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
Compare
Ibancar PrestamosIbancar Prestamos
ReviewVisitVisit
Mi PrestamoMi Prestamo
ReviewVisitVisit
APR12.74% to 13.01%Lower23%
Loan amount€600 to €8,000Higher€200 to €3,000
Term12 to 60 monthsHigher2 to 12 months
Funding timeSame day, up to 24 hoursWithin hours after approval, collected in a Mi Prestamo office or paid to your bank account
EligibilityApplicants resident in Spain (mainland, Balearic Islands, Canary Islands) who own the car pledged as collateral; ASNEF-listed applicants acceptedDNI or NIE (Spanish ID) plus proof of income required; no guarantor and no collateral; Spanish registered address
Loan typesPersonal, Car, SecuredCovers morePersonal
Arrangement feeNot confirmedSolvency assessment fee 30.00 EUR plus loan management fee 10.00 EUR plus financial risk fee 30.00 EUR (calculator default Mi Prestamo Mensual 100 EUR / 3 months)
Credit checkNot confirmedHard
Representative example1,000 EUR over 36 months, French amortisation, APR 13.01%, interest 199.15 EUR, total amount owed 1,199.15 EURNot confirmed
Free early repaymentNot confirmedYes
Credit neededPoorNot confirmed

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • APR is lower at Ibancar Prestamos: 12.74% to 13.01% vs 23%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Ibancar Prestamos: €600 to €8,000 vs €200 to €3,000.
  • Term is higher at Ibancar Prestamos: 12 to 60 months vs 2 to 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Mi Prestamo offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only Ibancar Prestamos offers Car, Secured.

Our verdict on each

Ibancar Prestamos

Ibancar Prestamos lends its own money rather than brokering, and 12.74% to 13.01% over 12 to 60 suits Spanish residents who own the car they pledge. Fixed pricing and Same day, up to 24 hours funding keep the monthly figure steady, with the car as the anchor for every loan.

Read the full Ibancar Prestamos review

Mi Prestamo

Mi Préstamo offers consumer credit in Spain, with the captured pages describing a monthly installment product from EUR 200 to EUR 3,000 over two to twelve months. A separate example shows very high annualized cost figures and fees. Compare the full repayment amount before applying.

Read the full Mi Prestamo review

Score breakdown

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
AreaIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
Cost8.78.8Higher
Offer9.2Higher12.74% to 13.01% on €600 to €8,000 over 12 to 60, fixed pricing and Same day, up to 24 hours funding.8.9
Trust9.29.2

From lowest to highest

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
FactIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
Loan amount€600 to €8,000€200 to €3,000
Term12 to 60 months2 to 12 months

Where each is licensed and available

Available in 1 country for both.

Feature by feature

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
Loan typesIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
PersonalYesYes
SecuredYesNo
CarYesNo

What we checked

Ibancar Prestamos

  • ibancar.com: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Mi Prestamo

  • mi-prestamo.es: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
RankingIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
Personal loans15 of 19207 of 1920

Every fact side by side

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
FactIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityIbancar World SLEasy Asset Management Iberia S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centrePhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
FactIbancar PrestamosMi PrestamoMedian
APR12.74% to 13.01%above the median23%highest quarter8.99
Loan amount€600 to €8,000below the median€200 to €3,000lowest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 60 monthsat the median2 to 12 monthslowest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Ibancar Prestamos

Pros

  • A direct lender, so Ibancar World SL carries the loan itself rather than passing the application on
  • 12.74% to 13.01% sits close to the 12% middle of the loans tracked here, so the rate is not an outlier
  • Pricing stays fixed for the whole term, which makes the monthly amount easier to plan around

Cons

  • Collateral is not optional, since the car you pledge is what stands behind the 12.74% to 13.01% rate
  • Borrowing stops at €600 to €8,000, well short of the €16,443.04 reached by other secured lenders
  • Terms are capped at 12 to 60, so a large balance has to clear quickly

Mi Prestamo

Pros

  • The monthly loan page lists an amount range and repayment term range.
  • It says applicants can request online or by phone.

Cons

  • The captured example displays a 3,330.50 percent annual rate and multiple fees.
  • The pages do not provide enough information to calculate every borrower’s personalized total cost.

Who each suits

Ibancar Prestamos

Who it suits

  • Spanish residents who own the car they pledge and want 12.74% to 13.01% fixed rate borrowing
  • Borrowers carrying ASNEF markers, who are accepted on the eligibility criteria
  • People who need money moving Same day, up to 24 hours rather than waiting on a longer application route

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers chasing a balance beyond €600 to €8,000 or a term longer than 12 to 60
  • People with no car to pledge, since the collateral sits underneath the 12.74% to 13.01% rate
  • Residents outside Spain, who fall outside the eligibility criteria and would need a local lender instead

Mi Prestamo

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain comparing a short term installment loan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone unable to repay under the offered schedule or looking for low cost long term credit.

Country by country

Ibancar Prestamos vs Mi Prestamo
CountryIbancar PrestamosMi Prestamo
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Ibancar Prestamos

What is the cheapest way to borrow from Ibancar Prestamos?+

The rate is 12.74% to 13.01% and it does not move, so the cheapest route is the longest term you can carry without strain. Borrowing €600 to €8,000 over 12 to 60 spreads the cost most thinly. Ask for the representative example in writing before you sign, since the total repayable follows from how long the balance stays outstanding.

Who can apply for a loan here?+

Applicants resident in Spain, covering the mainland, the Balearic Islands and the Canary Islands, who own the car pledged as collateral. ASNEF-listed applicants are accepted on the eligibility criteria, and poor confirms a thin credit file is workable. Residency and car ownership are the two conditions that matter most.

Mi Prestamo

What range does the monthly loan page show?+

It lists EUR 200 to EUR 3,000 over two to twelve months.

What should I check before accepting?+

Check the personalized annual cost, every fee, the payment dates and the total amount payable in the contract.

Ibancar Prestamos

Ibancar Prestamos

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10Visit