Updated September 29, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank

Oney Préstamos ES scores 8.8 and Postbank 9.3 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Oney Préstamos ES

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Postbank

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank: the differences

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
Compare
Oney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ES
ReviewVisitVisit
PostbankPostbank
ReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€3,000 to €80,000Higher
Funding timeDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you chooseA few days: review normally takes two business days, plus a few days until the money arrives
Free early repaymentNoYesHas it
EligibilityMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customersAt least 18 years old and regular salary, wage or pension payments of sufficient amount; creditworthiness required
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLPersonal, Debt consolidation, Car
APRNot confirmed3.25% to 14.3%
TermNot confirmed12 to 120 months
Arrangement fee3% of financed capital (apertura)Not confirmed
Representative exampleNot confirmedNet loan amount EUR 10,000, effective annual rate 9.67%, nominal rate 9.27% p.a., term 84 months, 85 instalments of EUR 164, total amount EUR 13,724 (Postbank Privatkredit direkt)
Rate typeNot confirmedFixed
Origination fee (%)3%Not confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Lender type (Direct lender), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Postbank scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.8.
  • Free early repayment: only Postbank.
  • Loan amount is higher at Postbank: €3,000 to €80,000 vs €1,000 to €45,000.
  • Support channels: only Postbank offers Email.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Student, BNPL.
  • Loan types: only Postbank offers Debt consolidation.

Our verdict on each

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish adults with a dated home project and an existing Oney account, who can borrow from a lower floor than new applicants. Borrowings run to €1,000 to €45,000, and the cost side is the trade-off: the lender itself, with free early repayment not on offer.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Postbank

Postbank lends directly at 3.25% to 14.3% on amounts of €3,000 to €80,000, with a fixed rate and free early repayment. It suits German adults with regular income who want a known monthly cost and can wait a few days for the money to arrive.

Read the full Postbank review

Score breakdown

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
AreaOney Préstamos ESPostbank
Cost8.39.4Higher
Offer8.99.3HigherBreadth of the offer: €3,000 to €80,000 across 12 to 120, fixed rate with early repayment free.
Trust9.29.2

Where each is licensed and available

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
CountryOney Préstamos ESPostbank
GermanyNot confirmed
SpainNot confirmed

Additional countries for Oney Préstamos ES: 1. Additional countries for Postbank: 1.

What each covers

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
Loan typesOney Préstamos ESPostbank
PersonalYesYes
Debt consolidationNoYes
CarYesYes
StudentYesNo
BNPLYesNo
Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
Use casesOney Préstamos ESPostbank
Home improvementYesYes

How they place

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
RankingOney Préstamos ESPostbank
Personal loans1 of 192085 of 1920
Car loans1 of 43221 of 432
Home improvement loans1 of 56237 of 562

Every fact side by side

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
FactOney Préstamos ESPostbank
Pricing modelNot confirmedFixed rate
Legal entityOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)Postbank, a branch of Deutsche Bank AG
HeadquartersSpainGermany
Support channelsHelp centre, PhoneEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
FactOney Préstamos ESPostbank
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
FactOney Préstamos ESPostbankMedian
APRNot confirmed3.25% to 14.3%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000above the median€3,000 to €80,000highest quarter€40,000
TermNot confirmed12 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)3%highest quarterNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • The lender is named on the paperwork as Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324), a direct lender, so the counterparty is clear before you sign.
  • Support runs on help centre and phone, pairing a phone line with a help centre.
  • personal, car and student all sit under the same lender, so a car, student or buy now pay later need does not mean a new provider.

Cons

  • Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate.
  • Free early repayment is not offered, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule does not lower what you pay.
  • New customers start from a higher floor, and the credit check is hard, so a thin first application can be turned down.

Postbank

Pros

  • APR of 3.25% to 14.3% compares favourably with the 12.25% median for personal loans on this site.
  • Fixed rate for the whole term (fixed), so the monthly outlay does not drift upward.
  • Free early repayment, so a windfall can clear the balance without a charge.

Cons

  • The rate runs to the top of the 3.25% to 14.3% range for thinner files, and the check is hard.
  • Because direct lender lending puts the decision with the bank, funding takes a few days rather than landing at once.
  • Borrowing runs through DE, so it is aimed at people with German income rather than applicants abroad.

Who each suits

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney customers, who start from a lower borrowing floor than new applicants.
  • Adults funding a home improvement project who can clear a hard credit check and accept an opening fee.
  • Borrowers who want personal, car, student and buy now pay later lending from one licensed provider in Spain.

Who should look elsewhere

  • New applicants wanting a small first loan, since the floor for new customers is higher and Cashspace ES lends €100 to €5,000.
  • People whose project costs more than €1,000 to €45,000 covers, since Monzo Flex lends £10,000 to £35,000.

Postbank

Who it suits

  • Adults past a minimum age with a regular salary, wage or pension payment, which is what eligibility asks for.
  • Borrowers who want the rate fixed to the end of the term, since fixed rate applies.
  • People who expect to overpay and finish sooner, since early repayment is free.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone chasing interest free borrowing, since Cashspace ES quotes 0%.
  • Readers who want to draw and repay repeatedly rather than take one fixed instalment loan, who should weigh Monzo Flex at 10% to 23%.
  • Borrowers who want a second opinion on price, since Cashspace publishes PHP 12 to PHP 36 to set beside 3.25% to 14.3%.

Current offers

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Postbank

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Tagesgeld new deposits action: 3.2% p.a. interest for 6 months

    New deposits only, total Postbank savings balance must increase

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Bonus

    Wertpapierdepot online opening credit: EUR 25 credit

    Open a securities account online by 30 September 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Oney Préstamos ES vs Postbank
CountryOney Préstamos ESPostbank
GermanyNoYes
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Oney Préstamos ES

What does a loan from here cost?+

Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate. Free early repayment is not offered either, and the site cost score for this brand is 1.7.

How quickly is the money sent?+

A decision comes through a short window, then the money is sent to the account you choose. That suits anyone working to a dated home project, and the borrowing range tops out at €1,000 to €45,000.

Postbank

What rate would I pay on a Postbank loan?+

Postbank quotes an APR of 3.25% to 14.3% on its direct private loan, which sits against a median of 12.25% for personal loans on this site. The rate is fixed (fixed) for the whole term, so the instalment you sign up for is the one you keep paying.

How much can I borrow and how long can I take to repay it?+

Borrowing runs from €3,000 to €80,000 with terms of 12 to 120, so a larger sum means a longer commitment. It is a direct lender arrangement (direct lender), which means your application sits with the bank rather than with a broker who passes details around.

Postbank

Postbank

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10Visit