Updated September 29, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank

Deutsche Bank scores 9.5 and Postbank 9.3 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Deutsche Bank

9.5/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Postbank

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank: the differences

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
Compare
Deutsche BankDeutsche Bank
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
PostbankPostbank
ReviewVisitVisit
APR3.25% to 13.48%3.25% to 14.3%
Funding timeWithin a few days after document review and approvalA few days: review normally takes two business days, plus a few days until the money arrives
Representative exampleNet loan 10,000 EUR, effective annual rate 9.71 %, fixed nominal rate 9.30 % p.a., 85 months, monthly instalment 164 EUR, total payable 13,737 EURNet loan amount EUR 10,000, effective annual rate 9.67%, nominal rate 9.27% p.a., term 84 months, 85 instalments of EUR 164, total amount EUR 13,724 (Postbank Privatkredit direkt)
EligibilityOf age (adult), non-self-employed with regular income, positive credit rating, residence in GermanyAt least 18 years old and regular salary, wage or pension payments of sufficient amount; creditworthiness required
Loan typesPersonalPersonal, Debt consolidation, CarCovers more
Credit neededNot confirmedPoor
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Loan amount (€3,000 to €80,000), Term (12 to 120 months), Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Free early repayment (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Deutsche Bank scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.3.
  • Loan types: only Postbank offers Debt consolidation, Car.

Our verdict on each

Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank lends directly in Germany through Deutsche Bank AG, an institution trading since 1870. It suits salaried, non-self-employed adults living in Germany with a positive credit rating, and borrowers wanting €3,000 to €80,000 over a term of 12 to 120 for a larger purchase.

Read the full Deutsche Bank review

Postbank

Postbank lends directly at 3.25% to 14.3% on amounts of €3,000 to €80,000, with a fixed rate and free early repayment. It suits German adults with regular income who want a known monthly cost and can wait a few days for the money to arrive.

Read the full Postbank review

Score breakdown

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
AreaDeutsche BankPostbank
Cost9.49.4
Offer9.3Direct personal lending at 3.25% to 13.48%, a hard credit check, and payout Within a few days after document review and approval after approval.9.3Breadth of the offer: €3,000 to €80,000 across 12 to 120, fixed rate with early repayment free.
Trust9.6Higher9.2

From lowest to highest

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
FactDeutsche BankPostbank
APR3.25% to 13.48%3.25% to 14.3%
Loan amount€3,000 to €80,000€3,000 to €80,000
Term12 to 120 months12 to 120 months

Where these facts come from

Deutsche Bank

  • deutsche-bank.de: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Postbank

  • postbank.de: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
RankingDeutsche BankPostbank
Personal loans260 of 192085 of 1920

Every fact side by side

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
FactDeutsche BankPostbank
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
Legal entityDeutsche Bank AGPostbank, a branch of Deutsche Bank AG
HeadquartersGermanyGermany
Founded1870Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
FactDeutsche BankPostbank
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
FactDeutsche BankPostbankMedian
APR3.25% to 13.48%lowest quarter3.25% to 14.3%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€3,000 to €80,000highest quarter€3,000 to €80,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 120 monthshighest quarter12 to 120 monthshighest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Deutsche Bank

Pros

  • A direct lender, so you deal with the bank itself rather than a broker (direct lender)
  • Interest stays put, listed as fixed pricing on a fixed rate model
  • Early repayment is free, so clearing the balance early carries no charge

Cons

  • Eligibility is narrow: non-self-employed, regular income, a positive credit rating and residence in Germany, so self-employed and thin-file applicants are turned down
  • The hard credit check is shared by 76.5% of the lenders in this group, so a refusal can weigh on later applications
  • A single market only, with lending confined to Germany

Postbank

Pros

  • APR of 3.25% to 14.3% compares favourably with the 12.25% median for personal loans on this site.
  • Fixed rate for the whole term (fixed), so the monthly outlay does not drift upward.
  • Free early repayment, so a windfall can clear the balance without a charge.

Cons

  • The rate runs to the top of the 3.25% to 14.3% range for thinner files, and the check is hard.
  • Because direct lender lending puts the decision with the bank, funding takes a few days rather than landing at once.
  • Borrowing runs through DE, so it is aimed at people with German income rather than applicants abroad.

Who each suits

Deutsche Bank

Who it suits

  • Salaried employees in Germany who can show a positive credit rating
  • Anyone with an existing relationship at the bank and a larger sum to borrow
  • Borrowers who want one fixed monthly payment and the option to settle early

Who should look elsewhere

  • Self-employed applicants, who are not eligible for this loan
  • Residents outside Germany, since lending is confined to that single market
  • Small sums, where Cashspace ES charges 0% against 3.25% to 13.48% here

Postbank

Who it suits

  • Adults past a minimum age with a regular salary, wage or pension payment, which is what eligibility asks for.
  • Borrowers who want the rate fixed to the end of the term, since fixed rate applies.
  • People who expect to overpay and finish sooner, since early repayment is free.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone chasing interest free borrowing, since Cashspace ES quotes 0%.
  • Readers who want to draw and repay repeatedly rather than take one fixed instalment loan, who should weigh Monzo Flex at 10% to 23%.
  • Borrowers who want a second opinion on price, since Cashspace publishes PHP 12 to PHP 36 to set beside 3.25% to 14.3%.

Current offers

Deutsche Bank

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Miles & More Blue Credit Card action: 12 monthly statements without card fee (then 5.50 EUR per month) plus 500 miles and 40 points on approval

    Applications submitted by 30.09.2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Postbank

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Tagesgeld new deposits action: 3.2% p.a. interest for 6 months

    New deposits only, total Postbank savings balance must increase

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Bonus

    Wertpapierdepot online opening credit: EUR 25 credit

    Open a securities account online by 30 September 2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Deutsche Bank vs Postbank
CountryDeutsche BankPostbank
GermanyYesYes

Questions about each

Deutsche Bank

What rate would I pay for a personal loan from Deutsche Bank?+

The advertised rate is 3.25% to 13.48%, and it is fixed rather than variable, as fixed pricing confirms. The fixed rate model means the monthly payment stays the same across the term. A representative example shows a net loan repaid over a fixed period with a fixed nominal rate a year and a monthly instalment that does not change.

How much can I borrow?+

Loan amounts run €3,000 to €80,000, well above the €556.48 typical for personal loans on this site, so the lender suits bigger jobs such as a car, a kitchen or several balances rolled into a single payment. Term options run 12 to 120, and a hard credit check applies at application.

Postbank

What rate would I pay on a Postbank loan?+

Postbank quotes an APR of 3.25% to 14.3% on its direct private loan, which sits against a median of 12.25% for personal loans on this site. The rate is fixed (fixed) for the whole term, so the instalment you sign up for is the one you keep paying.

How much can I borrow and how long can I take to repay it?+

Borrowing runs from €3,000 to €80,000 with terms of 12 to 120, so a larger sum means a longer commitment. It is a direct lender arrangement (direct lender), which means your application sits with the bank rather than with a broker who passes details around.

Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives