Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank

BAWAG scores 9.1 and Deutsche Bank 9.5 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

BAWAG

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Deutsche Bank

9.5/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where BAWAG and Deutsche Bank differ

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
Compare
BAWAG
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Deutsche BankDeutsche Bank
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000€3,000 to €80,000Higher
Funding timePayout within 24 hoursWithin a few days after document review and approval
Free early repaymentNoYesHas it
EligibilityMinimum age 18, main residence in AustriaOf age (adult), non-self-employed with regular income, positive credit rating, residence in Germany
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, CarCovers morePersonal
APRNot confirmed3.25% to 13.48%
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no processing fee (keine Bearbeitungsgebuehr)Not confirmed
Representative exampleNot confirmedNet loan 10,000 EUR, effective annual rate 9.71 %, fixed nominal rate 9.30 % p.a., 85 months, monthly instalment 164 EUR, total payable 13,737 EUR
Origination fee (%)0%Not confirmed
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Term (12 to 120 months), Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Deutsche Bank scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.1.
  • Free early repayment: only Deutsche Bank.
  • Loan amount is higher at Deutsche Bank: €3,000 to €80,000 vs €4,000 to €75,000.
  • Loan types: only BAWAG offers Debt consolidation, Car.

Our verdict on each

BAWAG

BAWAG’s Online Kredit is an Austrian consumer loan with an online application. The process includes identity confirmation and signing the loan agreement, and applicants must have their primary residence in Austria.

Read the full BAWAG review

Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank lends directly in Germany through Deutsche Bank AG, an institution trading since 1870. It suits salaried, non-self-employed adults living in Germany with a positive credit rating, and borrowers wanting €3,000 to €80,000 over a term of 12 to 120 for a larger purchase.

Read the full Deutsche Bank review

Score breakdown

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
AreaBAWAGDeutsche Bank
Cost8.99.4Higher
Offer9.4Higher9.3Direct personal lending at 3.25% to 13.48%, a hard credit check, and payout Within a few days after document review and approval after approval.
Trust9.29.6Higher

Where they rank in our lists

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
RankingBAWAGDeutsche Bank
Personal loans526 of 1920260 of 1920

From lowest to highest

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
FactBAWAGDeutsche Bank
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000€3,000 to €80,000
Term12 to 120 months12 to 120 months

If neither fits

Deudafix has loan amount at €5,000 to €5,000,000, against €4,000 to €75,000 for BAWAG and €3,000 to €80,000 for Deutsche Bank.

Deudafix review

What we checked

BAWAG

  • bawag.at: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Deutsche Bank

  • deutsche-bank.de: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
FactBAWAGDeutsche Bank
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
Legal entityBAWAG P.S.K. Bank fuer Arbeit und Wirtschaft und Oesterreichische Postsparkasse AktiengesellschaftDeutsche Bank AG
HeadquartersAustriaGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1870
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
FactBAWAGDeutsche Bank
Maximum loan to value80%Not confirmed
PurposePurchase, RemortgageNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
FactBAWAGDeutsche BankMedian
APRNot confirmed3.25% to 13.48%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000above the median€3,000 to €80,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 120 monthshighest quarter12 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%below the medianNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

BAWAG

Pros

  • The Online Kredit is described as a consumer loan with an online application.
  • The described application includes identity confirmation and contract signing.

Cons

  • Applicants must have their primary residence in Austria; lender requirements also apply.

Deutsche Bank

Pros

  • A direct lender, so you deal with the bank itself rather than a broker (direct lender)
  • Interest stays put, listed as fixed pricing on a fixed rate model
  • Early repayment is free, so clearing the balance early carries no charge

Cons

  • Eligibility is narrow: non-self-employed, regular income, a positive credit rating and residence in Germany, so self-employed and thin-file applicants are turned down
  • The hard credit check is shared by 76.5% of the lenders in this group, so a refusal can weigh on later applications
  • A single market only, with lending confined to Germany

Who each suits

BAWAG

Who it suits

  • People with primary residence in Austria who want to compare online consumer-loan applications.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants without primary residence in Austria.

Deutsche Bank

Who it suits

  • Salaried employees in Germany who can show a positive credit rating
  • Anyone with an existing relationship at the bank and a larger sum to borrow
  • Borrowers who want one fixed monthly payment and the option to settle early

Who should look elsewhere

  • Self-employed applicants, who are not eligible for this loan
  • Residents outside Germany, since lending is confined to that single market
  • Small sums, where Cashspace ES charges 0% against 3.25% to 13.48% here

Current offers

BAWAG

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Konto Prozent: 5% account fee back with Online Kredit: 5% account management fee back monthly, up to 45% in total with Konto Prozent

    Register via BAWAG Banking App; applies to KontoBox Small, Medium, Large and XLarge salary, private and pension accounts; credit approval required

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Deutsche Bank

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Miles & More Blue Credit Card action: 12 monthly statements without card fee (then 5.50 EUR per month) plus 500 miles and 40 points on approval

    Applications submitted by 30.09.2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

BAWAG vs Deutsche Bank
CountryBAWAGDeutsche Bank
AustriaYesNo
GermanyNoYes

Questions about each

Deutsche Bank

What rate would I pay for a personal loan from Deutsche Bank?+

The advertised rate is 3.25% to 13.48%, and it is fixed rather than variable, as fixed pricing confirms. The fixed rate model means the monthly payment stays the same across the term. A representative example shows a net loan repaid over a fixed period with a fixed nominal rate a year and a monthly instalment that does not change.

How much can I borrow?+

Loan amounts run €3,000 to €80,000, well above the €556.48 typical for personal loans on this site, so the lender suits bigger jobs such as a car, a kitchen or several balances rolled into a single payment. Term options run 12 to 120, and a hard credit check applies at application.

Is my credit file at risk?+

Yes, a hard credit check is part of the application, marked as hard. A hard check means the search is recorded and visible to other lenders, so applying to several providers close together can hurt future offers. 76.5% of personal loan lenders here work this way, so it is a market norm rather than a mark against this one.

How quickly would I get the money?+

Funding follows Within a few days after document review and approval. In practice the wait starts only after your documents have been reviewed and the loan approved, so the slowest part is paperwork and the credit decision rather than the transfer. Anyone who needs same-day cash should look elsewhere, since approval comes first.

Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives