Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

BAWAG vs Verivox

BAWAG scores 9.1 and Verivox 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

BAWAG

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Verivox

9.2/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where BAWAG and Verivox differ

BAWAG vs Verivox
Compare
BAWAG
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
VerivoxVerivox
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000€500 to €100,000Higher
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no processing fee (keine Bearbeitungsgebuehr)0
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timePayout within 24 hoursInstant payout within 3 minutes via account check; many partner banks pay out within 24 hours of approval
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
Free early repaymentNoYesHas it
EligibilityMinimum age 18, main residence in AustriaMinimum age 18, permanent residence in Germany and a German bank account
APRNot confirmed0.68% to 10.99%
Representative exampleNot confirmed20,000 EUR net loan over 84 months at 8.38% effective annual rate, 312.47 EUR monthly instalment, 26,247.48 EUR total

Same on both: Term (12 to 120 months), Rate type (Fixed), Origination fee (%) (0%), Loan types (Personal, Debt consolidation, Car), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Verivox scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 9.1.
  • Free early repayment: only Verivox.
  • Loan amount is higher at Verivox: €500 to €100,000 vs €4,000 to €75,000.
  • Support channels: only Verivox offers Chat.

Our verdict on each

BAWAG

BAWAG’s Online Kredit is an Austrian consumer loan with an online application. The process includes identity confirmation and signing the loan agreement, and applicants must have their primary residence in Austria.

Read the full BAWAG review

Verivox

Verivox is a German broker rather than a lender, so it suits borrowers comparing fixed rate instalment loans, car finance and debt consolidation in one place. The quoted APR runs 0.68% to 10.99% and the arrangement fee sits at 0, with a soft prequalification check first.

Read the full Verivox review

Score breakdown

BAWAG vs Verivox
AreaBAWAGVerivox
Cost8.99.5HigherArrangement and product fees are 0 and €0, and quoted APRs run 0.68% to 10.99% against a 12% site median.
Offer9.4Higher9.3
Trust9.2Higher8.8

Pick BAWAG if, pick Verivox if

Pick BAWAG if trust matter most.

Pick Verivox if cost, loan amount, and free early repayment matter most.

Feature by feature

BAWAG vs Verivox
Loan typesBAWAGVerivox
PersonalYesYes
Debt consolidationYesYes
CarYesYes
BAWAG vs Verivox
Use casesBAWAGVerivox
Home improvementYesYes

How they place

BAWAG vs Verivox
RankingBAWAGVerivox
Personal loans526 of 1920501 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans165 of 425152 of 425
Mortgages159 of 716150 of 716
Remortgage deals111 of 351104 of 351
Car loans141 of 432131 of 432
Home improvement loans217 of 562205 of 562

Every fact side by side

BAWAG vs Verivox
FactBAWAGVerivox
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesNot confirmedSame day funding
Legal entityBAWAG P.S.K. Bank fuer Arbeit und Wirtschaft und Oesterreichische Postsparkasse AktiengesellschaftVerivox Finanzvergleich GmbH
HeadquartersAustriaGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1998
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centrePhone, Email, Chat, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

BAWAG vs Verivox
FactBAWAGVerivox
Initial rateNot confirmed4.37%
Fixed periodNot confirmed5 years
Maximum loan to value80%Not confirmed
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposePurchase, RemortgagePurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

BAWAG vs Verivox
FactBAWAGVerivoxMedian
APRNot confirmed0.68% to 10.99%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000above the median€500 to €100,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 120 monthshighest quarter12 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%below the median0%below the median0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

BAWAG

Pros

  • The Online Kredit is described as a consumer loan with an online application.
  • The described application includes identity confirmation and contract signing.

Cons

  • Applicants must have their primary residence in Austria; lender requirements also apply.

Verivox

Pros

  • Arrangement fee of 0 and a product fee of €0 on the loans it quotes.
  • Quoted APRs run 0.68% to 10.99% against a 12.25% median for personal loans on this site.
  • The credit check listed is a soft prequalification, and same day funding funding is offered.

Cons

  • Verivox is a broker, so the loan contract sits with a partner bank and the final terms are set there.
  • Business lending is not among its listed loan types (personal, debt consolidation and car) or its use cases (home improvement).
  • Every loan listed is fixed rate at a fixed rate, so a variable option is not among them.

Who each suits

BAWAG

Who it suits

  • People with primary residence in Austria who want to compare online consumer-loan applications.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants without primary residence in Austria.

Verivox

Who it suits

  • German residents with a German bank account who want fixed rate instalment loans compared in one place.
  • Borrowers consolidating debt, financing a car or funding home improvement, since personal, debt consolidation and car and home improvement cover those purposes.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers outside Germany or without a German bank account, as Verivox needs permanent residence in Germany and a local account, with Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36 as another market to check.
  • Anyone needing a variable rate or a business facility, since Verivox lists fixed rate loans and the purposes in personal, debt consolidation and car only, with Monzo Flex at 10% to 23% for comparison.

Current offers

BAWAG

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Konto Prozent: 5% account fee back with Online Kredit: 5% account management fee back monthly, up to 45% in total with Konto Prozent

    Register via BAWAG Banking App; applies to KontoBox Small, Medium, Large and XLarge salary, private and pension accounts; credit approval required

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Verivox

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Nirgendwo-Guenstiger-Garantie: Up to 300 EUR interest difference refunded

    Applies to the same instalment loan taken via Verivox; payout as a one-off payment to the account.

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

BAWAG vs Verivox
CountryBAWAGVerivox
AustriaYesNo
GermanyNoYes

Questions about each

Verivox

What does Verivox charge for arranging a loan?+

Nothing to pay to use the comparison. The arrangement fee on the loans it quotes is 0, the percentage element is 0% and the product fee is €0. What follows is the interest on the loan itself and the instalments you agree.

What APR can I expect on a consumer loan?+

The rates listed for consumer loans run 0.68% to 10.99%, which puts the stronger end of that range below the 12% median for personal loans here. Those rates go to the strongest files, so read 0.68% to 10.99% as a headline rather than a promise.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loan amounts run €500 to €100,000 and terms run 12 to 120. Home improvement is the named use case, so a renovation quote at the lower end of €500 to €100,000 can be covered without collateral. Longer terms under 12 to 120 cut the instalment but raise the total repayable.

Will asking for a quote affect my credit file?+

The check listed is a soft prequalification, so an initial enquiry carries less weight on your file than a completed application. A full check follows at the partner bank once you apply, and that is the point at which the file is assessed properly.

Verivox

Verivox

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10See alternatives