Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

BAWAG vs Qonto ES

BAWAG scores 9.1 and Qonto ES 8.6 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

BAWAG

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Qonto ES

8.6/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where BAWAG and Qonto ES differ

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
Compare
BAWAG
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Qonto ESQonto ES
ReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000€750 to €1,000,000Higher
Term12 to 120 monthsHigher1 to 12 months
Funding timePayout within 24 hoursAnswer within max 48 h, money in the Qonto account within a few days
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityMinimum age 18, main residence in AustriaPragmaGO loan: registered office in Spain, company registered at least 1 year, 12 months of activity, any legal form or autonomo, minimum 250 EUR monthly turnover, Qonto account required
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, CarBusiness, Credit line
APRNot confirmed19.5%
Arrangement fee0 EUR - no processing fee (keine Bearbeitungsgebuehr)Not confirmed
Free early repaymentNoNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)0%Not confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedGood
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • BAWAG scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.6.
  • Qonto ES is licensed in 1 more country.
  • Qonto ES is available in 29 more countries.
  • Loan amount is higher at Qonto ES: €750 to €1,000,000 vs €4,000 to €75,000.
  • Term is higher at BAWAG: 12 to 120 months vs 1 to 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Qonto ES offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only BAWAG offers Personal, Debt consolidation, Car.
  • Loan types: only Qonto ES offers Business, Credit line.

Our verdict on each

BAWAG

BAWAG’s Online Kredit is an Austrian consumer loan with an online application. The process includes identity confirmation and signing the loan agreement, and applicants must have their primary residence in Austria.

Read the full BAWAG review

Qonto ES

Qonto suits Spanish businesses and sole traders that keep a Qonto account and want a fixed rate on a revolving facility. The trade-off is cost: at 19.5% with a hard credit check, it prices above the 12% median across the site, so the flexibility has to earn its place.

Read the full Qonto ES review

Score breakdown

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
AreaBAWAGQonto ES
Cost8.9Higher8.5The rate is 19.5%, above the 12% site median, on a fixed rate with a hard credit check.
Offer9.4Higher9.0
Trust9.2Higher8.3

Side by side, item by item

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
Loan typesBAWAGQonto ES
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationYesNo
Credit lineNoYes
CarYesNo
BusinessNoYes

Where each is licensed and available

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
CountryBAWAGQonto ES
AustriaNot confirmed
FranceNot confirmed
ACPR 16958
FR_ACPR PSD_PI FR_ACPR!68677
SpainNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for Qonto ES: 29.

Choosing between them

Pick BAWAG if cost, offer, trust, and term matter most.

Pick Qonto ES if loan amount matter most.

From lowest to highest

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
FactBAWAGQonto ES
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000€750 to €1,000,000
Term12 to 120 months1 to 12 months

Every fact side by side

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
FactBAWAGQonto ES
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesNot confirmedCredit line
Legal entityBAWAG P.S.K. Bank fuer Arbeit und Wirtschaft und Oesterreichische Postsparkasse AktiengesellschaftQONTO
HeadquartersAustriaFrance
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreChat, Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
FactBAWAGQonto ES
Maximum loan to value80%Not confirmed
PurposePurchase, RemortgageNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
FactBAWAGQonto ESMedian
APRNot confirmed19.5%highest quarter8.99%
Loan amount€4,000 to €75,000above the median€750 to €1,000,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 120 monthshighest quarter1 to 12 monthslowest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%below the medianNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

BAWAG

Pros

  • The Online Kredit is described as a consumer loan with an online application.
  • The described application includes identity confirmation and contract signing.

Cons

  • Applicants must have their primary residence in Austria; lender requirements also apply.

Qonto ES

Pros

  • The rate is fixed (fixed), so the cost of drawn credit does not reset with market moves.
  • The facility is a credit line (credit line) as well as a business loan (business and credit line), so one relationship covers a repeating need and a single large draw.
  • Amounts run €750 to €1,000,000, wide enough for an equipment purchase or a payroll bridge.

Cons

  • The rate of 19.5% sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band, which makes it an expensive way to borrow.
  • The credit check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so a thin file has no route here.
  • The facility runs 1 to 12, so a drawn balance has to clear inside a short window rather than be spread over years.

Who each suits

BAWAG

Who it suits

  • People with primary residence in Austria who want to compare online consumer-loan applications.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Applicants without primary residence in Austria.

Qonto ES

Who it suits

  • Businesses registered in Spain that already run a Qonto account and need working capital between invoices.
  • Autonomos and companies of any legal form that clear the eligibility bar and want a revolving line rather than a single lump sum.
  • Firms that value a fixed rate (fixed) on short drawn balances more than the lowest headline number.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Businesses chasing the lowest rate: Plazo ES lists 24.19% against Qonto's 19.5%, and that gap is worth pricing first.
  • Anyone without a Qonto account or a registered office in Spain, because eligibility needs both, so Cashspace is the other listed name to check.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit file, since the check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so Vivus ES is worth checking for a softer route.

Current offers

BAWAG

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Konto Prozent: 5% account fee back with Online Kredit: 5% account management fee back monthly, up to 45% in total with Konto Prozent

    Register via BAWAG Banking App; applies to KontoBox Small, Medium, Large and XLarge salary, private and pension accounts; credit approval required

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Qonto ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Welcome bonus (Bono de Bienvenida): 300 EUR

    Open a Qonto business account; offer shown as valid only until 7/10; spend with your Qonto card to earn

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    Free Qonto months with first approved financing (Qonto x PragmaGO): 2 months of Qonto free, up to 1 year if requesting over 25,000 EUR

    Approved financing request through the PragmaGO partner offer

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

BAWAG vs Qonto ES
CountryBAWAGQonto ES
BelgiumNoYes
BulgariaNoYes
CroatiaNoYes
CyprusNoYes
CzechiaNoYes
DenmarkNoYes
EstoniaNoYes
FinlandNoYes

8 of 30 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Qonto ES

What rate do I pay on this business line?+

The listed rate is 19.5%, which sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band. Because the deal runs through a broker (broker), the partner lender's own pricing is what ends up on your offer, so treat the published figure as the number to test against other quotes.

Is the rate fixed, or can it change?+

It is fixed (fixed), and the pricing model is a fixed rate one (fixed rate). That is the commonest structure here, with 80.5% of the brands on the site pricing this way, so the rate you agree holds for the life of the drawn credit rather than resetting at renewal.

How much can I borrow?+

Amounts run €750 to €1,000,000, so the line covers a small working capital gap or a much larger purchase. It is structured as a credit line (credit line) and a business loan (business and credit line), which means you draw what you need and repay it rather than taking a single fixed slice and living with it.

How long do I have to clear a drawn balance?+

The facility runs 1 to 12, which is much shorter than the 42 median term across business loans in this data. A revolving line with a short window suits money that comes back through quickly, such as stock or invoiced sales, rather than a project that pays back over a long period.

BAWAG

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10See alternatives