Updated September 29, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES

Cofidis FR scores 9.3 and Qonto ES 8.6 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Cofidis FR

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Qonto ES

8.6/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
Compare
Cofidis FRCofidis FR
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Qonto ESQonto ES
ReviewVisitVisit
APR5.43% to 8.54%Lower19.5%
Loan amount€500 to €35,000€750 to €1,000,000Higher
Term12 to 84 monthsHigher1 to 12 months
Funding timeUnder 8 days after contract signature (express request)Answer within max 48 h, money in the Qonto account within a few days
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
Loan typesPersonal, Credit line, Debt consolidation, Car, BNPLBusiness, Credit line
Arrangement fee0 EURNot confirmed
Representative examplePersonal loan of 16,000 EUR over 60 months: 8.54% fixed TAEG (8.22% fixed nominal rate), 326.11 EUR per month, 19,566.23 EUR total dueNot confirmed
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
EligibilityNot confirmedPragmaGO loan: registered office in Spain, company registered at least 1 year, 12 months of activity, any legal form or autonomo, minimum 250 EUR monthly turnover, Qonto account required
Credit neededNot confirmedGood
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Cofidis FR scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.6.
  • Qonto ES is available in 28 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Cofidis FR: 5.43% to 8.54% vs 19.5%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Qonto ES: €750 to €1,000,000 vs €500 to €35,000.
  • Term is higher at Cofidis FR: 12 to 84 months vs 1 to 12 months.
  • Loan types: only Cofidis FR offers Personal, Debt consolidation, Car.
  • Loan types: only Qonto ES offers Business.

Our verdict on each

Cofidis FR

Cofidis is a sensible pick for anyone borrowing in France for a car, a home project or a consolidation. Fees of 0 EUR, rates of 5.43% to 8.54% and a hard credit check keep the offer clear, and free early repayment leaves room to pay it off sooner.

Read the full Cofidis FR review

Qonto ES

Qonto suits Spanish businesses and sole traders that keep a Qonto account and want a fixed rate on a revolving facility. The trade-off is cost: at 19.5% with a hard credit check, it prices above the 12% median across the site, so the flexibility has to earn its place.

Read the full Qonto ES review

Score breakdown

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
AreaCofidis FRQonto ES
Cost9.3Higher8.5The rate is 19.5%, above the 12% site median, on a fixed rate with a hard credit check.
Offer9.3HigherFees of 0 EUR, rates of 5.43% to 8.54% and terms of 12 to 84, with free early repayment.9.0
Trust9.4Higher8.3

From lowest to highest

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
FactCofidis FRQonto ES
Loan amount€500 to €35,000€750 to €1,000,000
Term12 to 84 months1 to 12 months

How they place

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
RankingCofidis FRQonto ES
Lines of credit55 of 3286 of 328

Every fact side by side

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
FactCofidis FRQonto ES
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesCredit lineCredit line
Legal entityCofidisQONTO
HeadquartersBelgiumFrance
Founded1982Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Email, Chat, Help centreChat, Email, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
FactCofidis FRQonto ESMedian
APR5.43% to 8.54%below the median19.5%highest quarter8.99
Loan amount€500 to €35,000below the median€750 to €1,000,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 84 monthsabove the median1 to 12 monthslowest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Cofidis FR

Pros

  • No origination fee on the loans listed here, so the quoted rate is the main cost
  • Fixed rate lending only, so repayments do not move with market rates
  • Free early repayment, so overpaying is not penalised

Cons

  • Hard credit check, so a declined application leaves an impact on the credit file
  • Funding takes Under 8 days after contract signature (express request), which is slower than same day lenders
  • The shortest available term is 12 to 84, so shorter borrowing is not an option

Qonto ES

Pros

  • The rate is fixed (fixed), so the cost of drawn credit does not reset with market moves.
  • The facility is a credit line (credit line) as well as a business loan (business and credit line), so one relationship covers a repeating need and a single large draw.
  • Amounts run €750 to €1,000,000, wide enough for an equipment purchase or a payroll bridge.

Cons

  • The rate of 19.5% sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band, which makes it an expensive way to borrow.
  • The credit check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so a thin file has no route here.
  • The facility runs 1 to 12, so a drawn balance has to clear inside a short window rather than be spread over years.

Who each suits

Cofidis FR

Who it suits

  • Borrowers in France funding a car, a home project or an existing balance
  • People with a solid credit file who pass a full credit check
  • Anyone who values a fixed rate and no origination fee over speed

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone needing money the same day, since funding runs to Under 8 days after contract signature (express request)
  • Applicants with thin credit, as the credit check is hard
  • Monzo Flex, if you want a wider rate range at 10% to 23%

Qonto ES

Who it suits

  • Businesses registered in Spain that already run a Qonto account and need working capital between invoices.
  • Autonomos and companies of any legal form that clear the eligibility bar and want a revolving line rather than a single lump sum.
  • Firms that value a fixed rate (fixed) on short drawn balances more than the lowest headline number.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Businesses chasing the lowest rate: Plazo ES lists 24.19% against Qonto's 19.5%, and that gap is worth pricing first.
  • Anyone without a Qonto account or a registered office in Spain, because eligibility needs both, so Cashspace is the other listed name to check.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit file, since the check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so Vivus ES is worth checking for a softer route.

Current offers

Cofidis FR

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Decouvrez l'offre Monabanq !: Up to 280 EUR

    Offer valid for a limited period, subject to Monabanq partner conditions

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Qonto ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Welcome bonus (Bono de Bienvenida): 300 EUR

    Open a Qonto business account; offer shown as valid only until 7/10; spend with your Qonto card to earn

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    Free Qonto months with first approved financing (Qonto x PragmaGO): 2 months of Qonto free, up to 1 year if requesting over 25,000 EUR

    Approved financing request through the PragmaGO partner offer

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Cofidis FR vs Qonto ES
CountryCofidis FRQonto ES
AustriaNoYes
BulgariaNoYes
CroatiaNoYes
CyprusNoYes
CzechiaNoYes
DenmarkNoYes
EstoniaNoYes
FinlandNoYes

8 of 30 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Cofidis FR

What does Cofidis charge for arranging a loan?+

The origination fee is 0 EUR, so nothing is added on top of the quoted rate. That makes the headline rate the main cost to compare. Early repayment is free, so finishing sooner does not attract a charge.

What rate will I pay on a Cofidis personal loan?+

Rates run 5.43% to 8.54% on a fixed basis, and the rate type is fixed rather than variable. That means the monthly amount holds for the length of the agreement. It sits below the site median of 12%.

Qonto ES

What rate do I pay on this business line?+

The listed rate is 19.5%, which sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band. Because the deal runs through a broker (broker), the partner lender's own pricing is what ends up on your offer, so treat the published figure as the number to test against other quotes.

Is the rate fixed, or can it change?+

It is fixed (fixed), and the pricing model is a fixed rate one (fixed rate). That is the commonest structure here, with 80.5% of the brands on the site pricing this way, so the rate you agree holds for the life of the drawn credit rather than resetting at renewal.

Cofidis FR

Cofidis FR

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives