Updated September 29, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES

Baufi24 scores 8.8 and Qonto ES 8.6 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Baufi24

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Qonto ES

8.6/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES: the differences

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
Compare
Baufi24Baufi24
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Qonto ESQonto ES
ReviewVisitVisit
APR4% to 4.5%Lower19.5%
Loan amount€1,000 to €100,000€750 to €1,000,000Higher
Term12 to 180 monthsHigher1 to 12 months
Credit checkSoft prequalHard
Funding timeFinancing confirmations preferably within 24 hoursAnswer within max 48 h, money in the Qonto account within a few days
Loan typesSecured, Personal, Car, Debt consolidationBusiness, Credit line
Arrangement fee0 EURNot confirmed
Representative exampleProperty loan example: net loan amount 300,000 EUR, 2% repayment, 90% loan-to-value, Sollzins 4.38% with 10-year fixed ZinsbindungNot confirmed
EligibilityNot confirmedPragmaGO loan: registered office in Spain, company registered at least 1 year, 12 months of activity, any legal form or autonomo, minimum 250 EUR monthly turnover, Qonto account required
Credit neededNot confirmedGood
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Broker).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Baufi24 scores higher overall: 8.8 vs 8.6.
  • Qonto ES is licensed in 1 more country.
  • Qonto ES is available in 29 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Baufi24: 4% to 4.5% vs 19.5%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Qonto ES: €750 to €1,000,000 vs €1,000 to €100,000.
  • Term is higher at Baufi24: 12 to 180 months vs 1 to 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Qonto ES offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only Baufi24 offers Secured, Personal, Car.
  • Loan types: only Qonto ES offers Business, Credit line.

Our verdict on each

Baufi24

Baufi24 is a German broker for property and consumer loans, suited to borrowers who want a fixed rate held for a decade with no arrangement fee. The 4.38% initial rate sits near the site median of 4.49%, and lending runs to 90% loan to value.

Read the full Baufi24 review

Qonto ES

Qonto suits Spanish businesses and sole traders that keep a Qonto account and want a fixed rate on a revolving facility. The trade-off is cost: at 19.5% with a hard credit check, it prices above the 12% median across the site, so the flexibility has to earn its place.

Read the full Qonto ES review

Score breakdown

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
AreaBaufi24Qonto ES
Cost9.1HigherProduct fee is €0 and origination fee is 0 EUR, with a rate band of 4% to 4.5%.8.5The rate is 19.5%, above the 12% site median, on a fixed rate with a hard credit check.
Offer9.2HigherOffer runs a 10 fix, 90% loan to value and credit checking by soft prequal.9.0
Trust8.4Higher8.3

From lowest to highest

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
FactBaufi24Qonto ES
Loan amount€1,000 to €100,000€750 to €1,000,000
Term12 to 180 months1 to 12 months

Feature by feature

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
Loan typesBaufi24Qonto ES
PersonalYesNo
Debt consolidationYesNo
Credit lineNoYes
SecuredYesNo
CarYesNo
BusinessNoYes

Sources behind this comparison

Baufi24

  • baufi24.de: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Qonto ES

  • qonto.com: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • euclid.eba.europa.eu: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
FactBaufi24Qonto ES
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesNot confirmedCredit line
Legal entityBilthouse Service GmbHQONTO
HeadquartersGermanyFrance
Founded2008Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreChat, Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
FactBaufi24Qonto ESMedian
APR4% to 4.5%lowest quarter19.5%highest quarter8.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €100,000highest quarter€750 to €1,000,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 180 monthshighest quarter1 to 12 monthslowest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Baufi24

Pros

  • Financing confirmations are sent Financing confirmations preferably within 24 hours.
  • Support runs on phone, email and help centre, including a help centre for self service.
  • Covers purchase, remortgage and buy to let for property, and secured, personal and car for consumer borrowing.

Cons

  • Baufi24 is a broker, so the lender sets the final rate rather than the quote.
  • Its 4.38% initial rate ranks 134 of 297 on the site.
  • Property lending stops at 90% loan to value, and consumer borrowing is capped at €1,000 to €100,000 over 12 to 180.

Qonto ES

Pros

  • The rate is fixed (fixed), so the cost of drawn credit does not reset with market moves.
  • The facility is a credit line (credit line) as well as a business loan (business and credit line), so one relationship covers a repeating need and a single large draw.
  • Amounts run €750 to €1,000,000, wide enough for an equipment purchase or a payroll bridge.

Cons

  • The rate of 19.5% sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band, which makes it an expensive way to borrow.
  • The credit check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so a thin file has no route here.
  • The facility runs 1 to 12, so a drawn balance has to clear inside a short window rather than be spread over years.

Who each suits

Baufi24

Who it suits

  • Buyers and remortgagers in Germany who want 10 of rate certainty.
  • Borrowers who would rather see a soft prequal than a hard credit search at first enquiry.
  • Anyone with home improvement in mind, the named use case for the consumer side.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Prestalo, where the initial rate is 2.36% against 4.38% here, if the lowest starting rate matters most.
  • Sofkredit, whose initial rates run 8% to 14%, for readers shopping in a much higher rate band.
  • Creditilia ES, listed at 4% initial rate, if you would rather see one lender's own rate than a broker's panel.

Qonto ES

Who it suits

  • Businesses registered in Spain that already run a Qonto account and need working capital between invoices.
  • Autonomos and companies of any legal form that clear the eligibility bar and want a revolving line rather than a single lump sum.
  • Firms that value a fixed rate (fixed) on short drawn balances more than the lowest headline number.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Businesses chasing the lowest rate: Plazo ES lists 24.19% against Qonto's 19.5%, and that gap is worth pricing first.
  • Anyone without a Qonto account or a registered office in Spain, because eligibility needs both, so Cashspace is the other listed name to check.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit file, since the check is hard (hard) and the bar is good credit (good), so Vivus ES is worth checking for a softer route.

Current offers

Qonto ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Welcome bonus (Bono de Bienvenida): 300 EUR

    Open a Qonto business account; offer shown as valid only until 7/10; spend with your Qonto card to earn

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    Free Qonto months with first approved financing (Qonto x PragmaGO): 2 months of Qonto free, up to 1 year if requesting over 25,000 EUR

    Approved financing request through the PragmaGO partner offer

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Baufi24 vs Qonto ES
CountryBaufi24Qonto ES
AustriaNoYes
BelgiumNoYes
BulgariaNoYes
CroatiaNoYes
CyprusNoYes
CzechiaNoYes
DenmarkNoYes
EstoniaNoYes

8 of 30 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Baufi24

What rate does Baufi24 offer on a property loan?+

The published initial rate is 4.38%, and the rate band is 4% to 4.5%. The band is the spread lenders quote through the broker, so the rate offered depends on the property and the credit file. The published property example pairs that rate with 10 of fix at 90% loan to value.

How long does the rate stay fixed?+

The rate is fixed for 10, and the product is a fixed fixed rate deal. The site's median fixed period is 10, so this sits in the middle of the field. Nothing floats during the fix, so the monthly figure stays predictable.

Qonto ES

What rate do I pay on this business line?+

The listed rate is 19.5%, which sits above the 12% median across the site and up in the 24.92% band. Because the deal runs through a broker (broker), the partner lender's own pricing is what ends up on your offer, so treat the published figure as the number to test against other quotes.

Is the rate fixed, or can it change?+

It is fixed (fixed), and the pricing model is a fixed rate one (fixed rate). That is the commonest structure here, with 80.5% of the brands on the site pricing this way, so the rate you agree holds for the life of the drawn credit rather than resetting at renewal.

Baufi24

Baufi24

Higher score in this comparison

8.8/10See alternatives