Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

AvaFin vs BCS Lending

AvaFin scores 8.9 and BCS Lending 9.3 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

AvaFin

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

BCS Lending

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

AvaFin vs BCS Lending: the differences

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
Compare
AvaFinAvaFin
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
BCS LendingBCS Lending
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR7.85% to 52.94%2.49% to 19.99%Lower
Loan amount€100 to €20,000$5,000 to $100,000
Term3 to 84 months24 to 144 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee)$0
Funding timeMoney sent within 15 minutes of approval, same dayFunds as soon as the same day you apply
Representative exampleConsumer loan of 4,500 EUR over 48 months, monthly payment 132.85 EUR, total repayable 6,376 EUR, GPL (APR) 19.91%$25,000 loan at 5.99% APR with a term of 12 years would result in 144 monthly payments of $243.83; maximum APR 29.99%
EligibilityIndividuals over 18 with Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank accountGood credit with sufficient income and assets; individuals only, not businesses; approved applicants need a valid Visa or MasterCard for identity verification
Origination fee (%)9.99%0%Lower
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit linePersonal, Debt consolidation, Car
Credit neededNot confirmedGood

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Free early repayment (Yes), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • BCS Lending scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.9.
  • AvaFin is available in 4 more countries.
  • APR is lower at BCS Lending: 2.49% to 19.99% vs 7.85% to 52.94%.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at BCS Lending: 0% vs 9.99%.
  • Term is higher at BCS Lending: 24 to 144 months vs 3 to 84 months.
  • Support channels: only AvaFin offers Phone, Chat.
  • Features: only AvaFin offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only AvaFin offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only BCS Lending offers Car.

Our verdict on each

AvaFin

AvaFin lends directly, so what you apply for is what you sign: an APR of 7.85% to 52.94% on loans of €100 to €20,000. It suits Czech or Slovak residents who want personal, debt consolidation or home improvement money in a hurry, and can repay early without a charge.

Read the full AvaFin review

BCS Lending

BCS Lending is a direct US lender for people with good credit who want a long, fixed repayment on a larger balance rather than a short one.

Read the full BCS Lending review

Score breakdown

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
AreaAvaFinBCS Lending
Cost8.8The 7.85% to 52.94% range tops out above the 12%, and the 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) adds to the interest.9.5HigherArrangement fee of $0, APR of 2.49% to 19.99% and terms of 24 to 144 on a fixed rate loan.
Offer8.99.2Higher
Trust8.99.2Higher

Positions in our rankings

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
RankingAvaFinBCS Lending
Personal loans771 of 1920316 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans263 of 42586 of 425
Home improvement loans345 of 562103 of 562

From lowest to highest

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
FactAvaFinBCS Lending
APR7.85% to 52.94%2.49% to 19.99%
Term3 to 84 months24 to 144 months

Licences and countries

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
CountryAvaFinBCS Lending
CzechiaNot confirmed
LatviaNot confirmed

Additional countries for AvaFin: 5. Additional countries for BCS Lending: 1.

Every fact side by side

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
FactAvaFinBCS Lending
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineCovers moreSame day funding
Legal entityAvaFin Holding LTDBeachfront Credit Services
HeadquartersCyprusUnited States
Founded2012Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
FactAvaFinBCS LendingMedian
APR7.85% to 52.94%below the median2.49% to 19.99%lowest quarter8.99
Term3 to 84 monthsabove the median24 to 144 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)9.99%highest quarter0%below the median0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

AvaFin

Pros

  • You borrow from the lender itself rather than a broker, so direct lender keeps the chain short.
  • Free early repayment is part of the deal, so settling ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Speed is the strong point: Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so a rejection can leave a search on your file.
  • You pay 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) when the contract is formed, on top of the interest.
  • Eligibility is narrow: Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank account.

BCS Lending

Pros

  • The arrangement fee is $0 and the percentage fee is 0%, so nothing is added to set the loan up.
  • APR of 2.49% to 19.99% on a fixed rate loan, so the instalment does not move during the term.
  • Balances of $5,000 to $100,000 with terms of 24 to 144 suit substantial projects.

Cons

  • Applications run a hard credit search, so a declined application stays on the file.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, with no phone line offered.
  • The top of the advertised rate, 2.49% to 19.99%, sits above the site median of 12%.

Who each suits

AvaFin

Who it suits

  • Czech or Slovak citizens with a Czech phone number and a bank account who can pass a hard credit check.
  • Borrowers folding several balances into a single €100 to €20,000 repayment at a fixed rate.
  • Anyone working to a date, because money moves Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, if rate is the priority: 10% to 23% sits under AvaFin at the top end.
  • Cashspace, which quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and belongs to a different market.
  • Borrowers wanting a soft prequalification, since the check listed here is hard.

BCS Lending

Who it suits

  • People with good credit and enough income and assets to cover the repayments, applying as individuals.
  • Borrowers funding a home improvement project who want a fixed rate repayment and free early repayment.
  • Anyone who values speed, since Funds as soon as the same day you apply.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Companies and limited companies, because BCS Lending lends to individuals only.
  • Borrowers who want a lower starting rate, since Cashspace ES lists 0% against 2.49% to 19.99% here.
  • Anyone who needs to speak to an adviser on the phone, since support runs on email and help centre only.

Current offers

AvaFin

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Special offer for new clients: simple loan with no hidden fees (1-1-1), newly lower price: 1 CZK per day for each 1,000 CZK drawn

    New customers; consumer loan (spotřebitelský úvěr) as revolving credit line; max first-loan amount 50,000 CZK

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

BCS Lending

Current offer

  • Bonus

    $100 Loan Experience Guarantee: $100

    Complete a questionnaire if not completely satisfied; guarantee expires 30 days after the loan is received; limited to one $100 payment per funded loan

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

AvaFin vs BCS Lending
CountryAvaFinBCS Lending
CzechiaYesNo
LatviaYesNo
MexicoYesNo
PolandYesNo
SpainYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

AvaFin

What fees will I pay?+

AvaFin charges a contract formation fee on top of the interest, listed as 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee). The rate itself is fixed at 7.85% to 52.94%, so payments do not drift across the term. Treat the fee as part of the true cost and compare the total repayable in the representative example with cheaper looking rivals.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loans run €100 to €20,000 and terms run 3 to 84, which covers short repayments and longer ones for a bigger purchase. The loan types are personal, debt consolidation and credit line, so a consolidation loan and a home improvement loan sit under the same ceiling.

BCS Lending

Does BCS Lending charge arrangement or origination fees?+

Neither fee applies: the arrangement fee is $0 and the percentage fee is 0%. Interest is therefore the only cost to weigh on a fixed loan, and early repayment is free, so paying a balance off early does not add a charge.

What rate will I pay on a BCS Lending loan?+

The advertised APR runs 2.49% to 19.99% on a fixed rate basis, so the instalment stays level across the whole term rather than moving with a base rate. The representative example also quotes a maximum APR above that headline range, which is why the offer on your own application is the figure to read.

BCS Lending

BCS Lending

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives