Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos

AvaFin scores 8.9 and Rahalaitos 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

AvaFin

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Rahalaitos

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
Compare
AvaFinAvaFin
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
RahalaitosRahalaitos
ReviewVisitVisit
APR7.85% to 52.94%4.5% to 19.9%Lower
Loan amount€100 to €20,000€500 to €70,000Higher
Term3 to 84 months12 to 180 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee)0 EUR (free of charge for the applicant)
Funding timeMoney sent within 15 minutes of approval, same daypersonal loan offers within 24h, the first within a minute
Representative exampleConsumer loan of 4,500 EUR over 48 months, monthly payment 132.85 EUR, total repayable 6,376 EUR, GPL (APR) 19.91%5,000 EUR loan over 12 months, rate about 9.56%, interest costs about 262.68 EUR
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
EligibilityIndividuals over 18 with Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank accountAge 20 or over, permanent residence in Finland with a Finnish address, regular income over EUR 600 per month, clean credit record
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit linePersonal, Debt consolidation, Payday, Car, Guarantor
Rate typeFixedNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)9.99%Not confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedGood

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Free early repayment (Yes), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Rahalaitos scores higher overall: 9.0 vs 8.9.
  • Founded is lower at Rahalaitos: 2011 vs 2012.
  • AvaFin is available in 4 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Rahalaitos: 4.5% to 19.9% vs 7.85% to 52.94%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Rahalaitos: €500 to €70,000 vs €100 to €20,000.
  • Term is higher at Rahalaitos: 12 to 180 months vs 3 to 84 months.
  • Support channels: only AvaFin offers Chat.
  • Features: only AvaFin offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only AvaFin offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Rahalaitos offers Payday, Car, Guarantor.

Our verdict on each

AvaFin

AvaFin lends directly, so what you apply for is what you sign: an APR of 7.85% to 52.94% on loans of €100 to €20,000. It suits Czech or Slovak residents who want personal, debt consolidation or home improvement money in a hurry, and can repay early without a charge.

Read the full AvaFin review

Rahalaitos

Rahalaitos suits Finnish borrowers with a clean credit record and regular income who want a single application to reach several lenders. It charges applicants nothing to start, lends at rates of 4.5% to 19.9% in Finland and lists an offer score of 4.6.

Read the full Rahalaitos review

Score breakdown

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
AreaAvaFinRahalaitos
Cost8.8The 7.85% to 52.94% range tops out above the 12%, and the 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) adds to the interest.9.3Higher
Offer8.99.1Higher
Trust8.9Higher8.5

Cost in a real example

Borrow a typical amount over a typical term (estimate at the stated APR)

AvaFin

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

Rahalaitos

708.89 to 3,360.55

708.89 to 3,360.55

Rahalaitos comes out 547.31 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Positions in our rankings

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
RankingAvaFinRahalaitos
Personal loans771 of 1920106 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans263 of 42542 of 425
Home improvement loans345 of 56251 of 562

Where each is licensed and available

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
CountryAvaFinRahalaitos
CzechiaNot confirmed
LatviaNot confirmed

Additional countries for AvaFin: 5. Additional countries for Rahalaitos: 1.

Every fact side by side

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
FactAvaFinRahalaitos
Pricing modelFixed rateNot confirmed
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineCovers moreSame day funding
Legal entityAvaFin Holding LTDSambla Group Oy
HeadquartersCyprusFinland
Founded20122011Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
FactAvaFinRahalaitosMedian
APR7.85% to 52.94%below the median4.5% to 19.9%below the median8.99
Loan amount€100 to €20,000below the median€500 to €70,000above the median€40,000
Term3 to 84 monthsabove the median12 to 180 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)9.99%highest quarterNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

AvaFin

Pros

  • You borrow from the lender itself rather than a broker, so direct lender keeps the chain short.
  • Free early repayment is part of the deal, so settling ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Speed is the strong point: Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so a rejection can leave a search on your file.
  • You pay 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) when the contract is formed, on top of the interest.
  • Eligibility is narrow: Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank account.

Rahalaitos

Pros

  • The origination charge is 0 EUR (free of charge for the applicant), so putting an application through costs nothing
  • Rates run 4.5% to 19.9% across amounts of €500 to €70,000 and terms of 12 to 180
  • Loan purposes span personal, debt consolidation and payday, from personal loans to car finance

Cons

  • Applications run a hard credit search, and the result is recorded on the credit file
  • Eligibility is narrow: adults only, permanent Finnish residence with a Finnish address, regular income and a clean credit record
  • Rahalaitos works as a broker, and the final rate comes from the partner bank the application reaches

Who each suits

AvaFin

Who it suits

  • Czech or Slovak citizens with a Czech phone number and a bank account who can pass a hard credit check.
  • Borrowers folding several balances into a single €100 to €20,000 repayment at a fixed rate.
  • Anyone working to a date, because money moves Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, if rate is the priority: 10% to 23% sits under AvaFin at the top end.
  • Cashspace, which quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and belongs to a different market.
  • Borrowers wanting a soft prequalification, since the check listed here is hard.

Rahalaitos

Who it suits

  • Adults living permanently in Finland with a Finnish address and regular income
  • Borrowers with a clean credit record and a good credit standing
  • People who would rather see several lender offers than apply to a single bank

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone living outside Finland, since eligibility is limited to permanent residents with a Finnish address, with Monzo Flex the alternative to weigh at 10% to 23%
  • Borrowers with a marked credit record, because the hard credit search and a clean record requirement stand in the way, with Cashspace listing PHP 12 to PHP 36
  • People who want a named lender on the paperwork, because Rahalaitos works as a broker while Monzo Flex quotes 10% to 23% direct

Current offers

AvaFin

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Special offer for new clients: simple loan with no hidden fees (1-1-1), newly lower price: 1 CZK per day for each 1,000 CZK drawn

    New customers; consumer loan (spotřebitelský úvěr) as revolving credit line; max first-loan amount 50,000 CZK

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

AvaFin vs Rahalaitos
CountryAvaFinRahalaitos
CzechiaYesNo
FinlandNoYes
LatviaYesNo
MexicoYesNo
PolandYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

AvaFin

What fees will I pay?+

AvaFin charges a contract formation fee on top of the interest, listed as 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee). The rate itself is fixed at 7.85% to 52.94%, so payments do not drift across the term. Treat the fee as part of the true cost and compare the total repayable in the representative example with cheaper looking rivals.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loans run €100 to €20,000 and terms run 3 to 84, which covers short repayments and longer ones for a bigger purchase. The loan types are personal, debt consolidation and credit line, so a consolidation loan and a home improvement loan sit under the same ceiling.

Rahalaitos

What rate will I pay on a Rahalaitos loan?+

The stated rate runs 4.5% to 19.9% depending on your profile and the partner lender. A worked example on the calculator pairs a modest loan with a rate nearer the bottom of that range and modest interest costs. The rate offered to you depends on your own credit standing.

Does it cost anything to apply?+

The origination charge is 0 EUR (free of charge for the applicant), so putting an application through Rahalaitos adds nothing to the cost of borrowing. Support runs by email, phone and a help centre if you want any part of the offer explained before you commit.

Rahalaitos

Rahalaitos

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10Visit