Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

AvaFin vs Cetelem

AvaFin scores 8.9 and Cetelem 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

AvaFin

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Cetelem

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

AvaFin vs Cetelem: the differences

AvaFin vs Cetelem
Compare
AvaFinAvaFin
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
CetelemCetelem
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR7.85% to 52.94%4.5%Lower
Loan amount€100 to €20,000€500 to €75,000Higher
Term3 to 84 months7 to 84 months
Arrangement fee9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee)0 EUR
Funding timeMoney sent within 15 minutes of approval, same dayOnline application in about 8 minutes with an immediate pre-approval response, file studied within 72 working hours; credit line payouts by bank transfer within 2 working days
Representative exampleConsumer loan of 4,500 EUR over 48 months, monthly payment 132.85 EUR, total repayable 6,376 EUR, GPL (APR) 19.91%Personal loan: EUR 15,000 borrowed over 48 months, monthly instalment EUR 341.44, fixed TAEG 4.50%, total amount due EUR 16,389.12
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit linePersonal, Credit line, Debt consolidation, CarCovers more
Credit checkHardNot confirmed
EligibilityIndividuals over 18 with Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank accountNot confirmed
Origination fee (%)9.99%Not confirmed

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Cetelem scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
  • Founded is lower at Cetelem: 1953 vs 2012.
  • AvaFin is licensed in 1 more country.
  • AvaFin is available in 4 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Cetelem: 4.5% vs 7.85% to 52.94%.
  • Free early repayment: only AvaFin.
  • Loan amount is higher at Cetelem: €500 to €75,000 vs €100 to €20,000.
  • Support channels: only AvaFin offers Email, Chat.
  • Features: only AvaFin offers Same day funding.
  • Loan types: only Cetelem offers Car.

Our verdict on each

AvaFin

AvaFin lends directly, so what you apply for is what you sign: an APR of 7.85% to 52.94% on loans of €100 to €20,000. It suits Czech or Slovak residents who want personal, debt consolidation or home improvement money in a hurry, and can repay early without a charge.

Read the full AvaFin review

Cetelem

Cetelem is a French direct lender for personal loans and a revolving credit line, aimed at people funding a home project who want the payment to stay level. An APR of 4.5% on a fixed rate is the number that separates it from the lenders next to it.

Read the full Cetelem review

Score breakdown

AvaFin vs Cetelem
AreaAvaFinCetelem
Cost8.8The 7.85% to 52.94% range tops out above the 12%, and the 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) adds to the interest.8.8APR of 4.5% on a fixed basis and an origination fee of 0 EUR, ranked 56 of 350 brands on APR.
Offer8.9Higher8.8
Trust8.99.5Higher

Pick AvaFin if, pick Cetelem if

Pick AvaFin if free early repayment matter most.

Pick Cetelem if trust, apr, loan amount, and loan types matter most.

How they place

AvaFin vs Cetelem
RankingAvaFinCetelem
Personal loans771 of 1920521 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans263 of 425162 of 425
Lines of credit191 of 328115 of 328
Home improvement loans345 of 562214 of 562

If neither fits

Deudafix has loan amount at €5,000 to €5,000,000, against €100 to €20,000 for AvaFin and €500 to €75,000 for Cetelem.

Deudafix review

Where these facts come from

AvaFin

  • avafin.lv: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • avafin.cz: 6 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • avafin.com: 3 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Cetelem

  • cetelem.fr: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

AvaFin vs Cetelem
FactAvaFinCetelem
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineCovers moreCredit line
Legal entityAvaFin Holding LTDBNP Paribas Personal Finance
HeadquartersCyprusFrance
Founded20121953Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers morePhone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

AvaFin vs Cetelem
FactAvaFinCetelemMedian
APR7.85% to 52.94%below the median4.5%below the median8.99
Loan amount€100 to €20,000below the median€500 to €75,000above the median€40,000
Term3 to 84 monthsabove the median7 to 84 monthsabove the median60
Origination fee (%)9.99%highest quarterNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

AvaFin

Pros

  • You borrow from the lender itself rather than a broker, so direct lender keeps the chain short.
  • Free early repayment is part of the deal, so settling ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Speed is the strong point: Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so a rejection can leave a search on your file.
  • You pay 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) when the contract is formed, on top of the interest.
  • Eligibility is narrow: Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank account.

Cetelem

Pros

  • Borrowing of €500 to €75,000 across terms of 7 to 84 months.
  • A revolving credit line listed alongside personal, debt consolidation and car loans (personal, credit line and debt consolidation).
  • Direct lending from BNP Paribas Personal Finance (BNP Paribas Personal Finance), so a single company holds the contract.

Cons

  • Free early repayment is not included, so clearing the balance early comes with a charge.
  • Support runs on phone and help centre only, with no live chat or email listed.
  • Lending sits in a single market, France (FR), so borrowers elsewhere need a different provider.

Who each suits

AvaFin

Who it suits

  • Czech or Slovak citizens with a Czech phone number and a bank account who can pass a hard credit check.
  • Borrowers folding several balances into a single €100 to €20,000 repayment at a fixed rate.
  • Anyone working to a date, because money moves Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, if rate is the priority: 10% to 23% sits under AvaFin at the top end.
  • Cashspace, which quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and belongs to a different market.
  • Borrowers wanting a soft prequalification, since the check listed here is hard.

Cetelem

Who it suits

  • People in France planning a home improvement, the stated use case (home improvement).
  • Borrowers who want the same lender for a personal loan, a credit line, debt consolidation and car finance (personal, credit line and debt consolidation).
  • Anyone content to hold a fixed rate for the whole term (fixed).

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers outside France, who need a provider in their own market, and should weigh Monzo Flex at 10% to 23%.
  • Readers chasing the lowest cost, since Cashspace lists PHP 12 to PHP 36 and Cashspace ES 0%.
  • Shoppers who want chat or email help, as support runs on phone and help centre only.

Current offers

AvaFin

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Special offer for new clients: simple loan with no hidden fees (1-1-1), newly lower price: 1 CZK per day for each 1,000 CZK drawn

    New customers; consumer loan (spotřebitelský úvěr) as revolving credit line; max first-loan amount 50,000 CZK

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Cetelem

Current offer

  • Bonus

    iPhone 18 Pro purchase credit at 0% fixed TAEG: EUR 1,479 borrowed over 24 months, 24 instalments of EUR 61.63, total amount due EUR 1,479, fixed TAEG 0%

    Purchase of an iPhone 18 Pro 256 GB financed with Cetelem; cost of the credit borne by Apple; subject to study and acceptance of the file by BNP Paribas Personal Finance; valid until 31/12/2026

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

AvaFin vs Cetelem
CountryAvaFinCetelem
CzechiaYesNo
FranceNoYes
LatviaYesNo
MexicoYesNo
PolandYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

AvaFin

What fees will I pay?+

AvaFin charges a contract formation fee on top of the interest, listed as 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee). The rate itself is fixed at 7.85% to 52.94%, so payments do not drift across the term. Treat the fee as part of the true cost and compare the total repayable in the representative example with cheaper looking rivals.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loans run €100 to €20,000 and terms run 3 to 84, which covers short repayments and longer ones for a bigger purchase. The loan types are personal, debt consolidation and credit line, so a consolidation loan and a home improvement loan sit under the same ceiling.

Cetelem

What does a Cetelem personal loan cost?+

The published rate is an APR of 4.5% and it is fixed (fixed), with an origination fee of 0 EUR on the loan. Borrowing runs €500 to €75,000 over terms of 7 to 84 months, and the representative example published with the product sets out the monthly instalment and the total due.

Can I repay a Cetelem loan early without a charge?+

Free early repayment is not included, so ending the loan before the agreed term comes with a cost. Borrowers who expect to clear the balance sooner should price that in first. The published term runs 7 to 84 months.

Cetelem

Cetelem

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10See alternatives