Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

AvaFin vs Smava

AvaFin scores 8.9 and Smava 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

AvaFin

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Smava

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

AvaFin vs Smava: the differences

AvaFin vs Smava
Compare
AvaFinAvaFin
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
SmavaSmava
ReviewVisitVisit
APR7.85% to 52.94%-0.4% to 19.9%Lower
Loan amount€100 to €20,000€1,000 to €120,000Higher
Term3 to 84 months6 to 120 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee)0 EUR
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeMoney sent within 15 minutes of approval, same dayWithin a few working days; with digital account check and video ident some banks disburse the same day
Representative exampleConsumer loan of 4,500 EUR over 48 months, monthly payment 132.85 EUR, total repayable 6,376 EUR, GPL (APR) 19.91%Ratenkredit: EUR 50,000 net loan, 60 months, 8.70% effective annual rate, 60 monthly instalments of EUR 1,022.73, total EUR 61,363.57, Vereinigte Volksbank Raiffeisenbank eG
Lender typeDirect lenderMarketplace
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
EligibilityIndividuals over 18 with Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank accountAt least 18 years old, main residence in Germany, current account at a German bank, regular income, sufficient creditworthiness
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit linePersonal, Car, Debt consolidation, Business
Origination fee (%)9.99%Not confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedFair

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at Smava: 2007 vs 2012.
  • AvaFin is licensed in 1 more country.
  • AvaFin is available in 4 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Smava: -0.4% to 19.9% vs 7.85% to 52.94%.
  • Free early repayment: only AvaFin.
  • Loan amount is higher at Smava: €1,000 to €120,000 vs €100 to €20,000.
  • Term is higher at Smava: 6 to 120 months vs 3 to 84 months.
  • Support channels: only AvaFin offers Chat.
  • Features: only AvaFin offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only AvaFin offers Credit line.

Our verdict on each

AvaFin

AvaFin lends directly, so what you apply for is what you sign: an APR of 7.85% to 52.94% on loans of €100 to €20,000. It suits Czech or Slovak residents who want personal, debt consolidation or home improvement money in a hurry, and can repay early without a charge.

Read the full AvaFin review

Smava

Smava suits German borrowers who want one comparison across personal, car, consolidation and business loans, plus home finance, without paying a setup fee. It scores 6 overall, with -0.4% to 19.9% on loans and 3.2% on home finance, but early repayment is not free.

Read the full Smava review

Score breakdown

AvaFin vs Smava
AreaAvaFinSmava
Cost8.8The 7.85% to 52.94% range tops out above the 12%, and the 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) adds to the interest.9.1Higher
Offer8.99.1HigherAmounts of €1,000 to €120,000, rates of -0.4% to 19.9%, no origination fee of 0 EUR and same day funding.
Trust8.9Higher8.5

The bill, worked out

Borrow a typical amount over a typical term (estimate at the stated APR)

AvaFin

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

Smava

-61.55 to 3,360.55

-61.55 to 3,360.55

Smava comes out 1,317.75 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where they rank in our lists

AvaFin vs Smava
RankingAvaFinSmava
Personal loans771 of 1920122 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans263 of 42552 of 425
Home improvement loans345 of 56259 of 562

Feature by feature

AvaFin vs Smava
Loan typesAvaFinSmava
PersonalYesYes
Debt consolidationYesYes
Credit lineYesNo
CarNoYes
BusinessNoYes
AvaFin vs Smava
Use casesAvaFinSmava
Home improvementYesYes

If neither fits

Absa Ghana Instant Loan has apr at -3% to 20%, against 7.85% to 52.94% for AvaFin and -0.4% to 19.9% for Smava.

Absa Ghana Instant Loan review

Every fact side by side

AvaFin vs Smava
FactAvaFinSmava
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineCovers moreSame day funding
Legal entityAvaFin Holding LTDsmava GmbH (HRB 97913, Amtsgericht Charlottenburg)
HeadquartersCyprusGermany
Founded20122007Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

AvaFin vs Smava
FactAvaFinSmava
Initial rateNot confirmed3.2%
APRCNot confirmed3.2%
Fixed periodNot confirmed10 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed110%
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

AvaFin vs Smava
FactAvaFinSmavaMedian
APR7.85% to 52.94%below the median-0.4% to 19.9%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€100 to €20,000below the median€1,000 to €120,000highest quarter€40,000
Term3 to 84 monthsabove the median6 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)9.99%highest quarterNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

AvaFin

Pros

  • You borrow from the lender itself rather than a broker, so direct lender keeps the chain short.
  • Free early repayment is part of the deal, so settling ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Speed is the strong point: Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so a rejection can leave a search on your file.
  • You pay 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) when the contract is formed, on top of the interest.
  • Eligibility is narrow: Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank account.

Smava

Pros

  • Loan amounts run €1,000 to €120,000 with terms of 6 to 120
  • Loan types cover personal, car and debt consolidation in one comparison
  • A soft prequalification credit check (soft prequal) means you can check rates before a full application

Cons

  • Free early repayment: no, so paying a loan off early carries a cost
  • Credit needed is fair, and eligibility also requires a German bank account and regular income
  • A marketplace, so the rate you get depends on which partner bank responds and the final offer comes from them

Who each suits

AvaFin

Who it suits

  • Czech or Slovak citizens with a Czech phone number and a bank account who can pass a hard credit check.
  • Borrowers folding several balances into a single €100 to €20,000 repayment at a fixed rate.
  • Anyone working to a date, because money moves Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, if rate is the priority: 10% to 23% sits under AvaFin at the top end.
  • Cashspace, which quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and belongs to a different market.
  • Borrowers wanting a soft prequalification, since the check listed here is hard.

Smava

Who it suits

  • Adults in Germany with a current account at a German bank and regular income
  • Anyone consolidating debts, funding a car or improving a home who wants to compare offers rather than one lender
  • Borrowers who want a fixed rate over 6 to 120 on a personal loan

Who should look elsewhere

  • People who want to repay a loan early at no cost
  • Borrowers without regular income or a German current account
  • Anyone needing a variable-rate loan, since the model is fixed rate

Current offers

AvaFin

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Special offer for new clients: simple loan with no hidden fees (1-1-1), newly lower price: 1 CZK per day for each 1,000 CZK drawn

    New customers; consumer loan (spotřebitelský úvěr) as revolving credit line; max first-loan amount 50,000 CZK

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Smava

Current offer

  • Bonus

    500 EUR Amazon.de voucher on taking out a loan: 500 EUR Amazon.de voucher

    Loan of at least EUR 30,000 concluded via the 'Zum Kreditvergleich mit Gutschein' button only; voucher sent by email after the 14-day withdrawal period has passed; restrictions apply per amazon.de/gc-legal

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Discount code

    Cheaper-goes-does-not-exist guarantee: One-off compensation of the difference if a comparable domestic bank offer is cheaper

    Applies to loans brokered via smava; amount follows the offers received in the smava credit comparison, stated without hidden conditions

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

AvaFin vs Smava
CountryAvaFinSmava
CzechiaYesNo
GermanyNoYes
LatviaYesNo
MexicoYesNo
PolandYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

AvaFin

What fees will I pay?+

AvaFin charges a contract formation fee on top of the interest, listed as 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee). The rate itself is fixed at 7.85% to 52.94%, so payments do not drift across the term. Treat the fee as part of the true cost and compare the total repayable in the representative example with cheaper looking rivals.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loans run €100 to €20,000 and terms run 3 to 84, which covers short repayments and longer ones for a bigger purchase. The loan types are personal, debt consolidation and credit line, so a consolidation loan and a home improvement loan sit under the same ceiling.

Smava

What does Smava charge for setting up a loan?+

There is no origination fee on the personal loan: the arrangement fee is 0 EUR, and the product fee is €0. What you pay instead is interest on the borrowed amount, which is priced at -0.4% to 19.9% for your own profile.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loan amounts run €1,000 to €120,000, and terms run 6 to 120. The rate model is fixed, so the figure you are offered is set at the start and does not drift with market moves.

AvaFin

AvaFin

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10See alternatives