Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC

AvaFin scores 8.9 and BBVA TDC 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

AvaFin

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

BBVA TDC

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
Compare
AvaFinAvaFin
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
BBVA TDCBBVA TDC
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR7.85% to 52.94%Lower25.75% to 39.95%
Loan amount€100 to €20,000MX$3,000 to MX$1,500,000
Term3 to 84 monthsHigher6 to 72 months
Arrangement fee9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee)2.75% + IVA of the credit amount, charged once at origination
Representative exampleConsumer loan of 4,500 EUR over 48 months, monthly payment 132.85 EUR, total repayable 6,376 EUR, GPL (APR) 19.91%Prestamo Personal Inmediato: CAT promedio ponderado 36.1% sin IVA informativo; fixed annual interest rate 25.75% to 39.95% without VAT
EligibilityIndividuals over 18 with Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank accountBBVA customer (deposit account or credit card), age 18-84, age plus term not more than 84 years and 364 days, good credit history, valid pre-approved offer
Origination fee (%)9.99%2.75%Lower
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit lineCovers morePersonal
Funding timeMoney sent within 15 minutes of approval, same dayNot confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedGood
Use casesHome improvementNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Direct lender), Free early repayment (Yes).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • BBVA TDC scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.9.
  • Founded is lower at BBVA TDC: 1932 vs 2012.
  • AvaFin is available in 4 more countries.
  • APR is lower at AvaFin: 7.85% to 52.94% vs 25.75% to 39.95%.
  • Origination fee (%) is lower at BBVA TDC: 2.75% vs 9.99%.
  • Term is higher at AvaFin: 3 to 84 months vs 6 to 72 months.
  • Support channels: only AvaFin offers Chat.
  • Loan types: only AvaFin offers Debt consolidation, Credit line.

Our verdict on each

AvaFin

AvaFin lends directly, so what you apply for is what you sign: an APR of 7.85% to 52.94% on loans of €100 to €20,000. It suits Czech or Slovak residents who want personal, debt consolidation or home improvement money in a hurry, and can repay early without a charge.

Read the full AvaFin review

BBVA TDC

BBVA TDC lends directly to existing customers in Mexico, so the way in runs through a deposit account or credit card you already hold. Costs sit at the wide end though, with interest of 25.75% to 39.95% and an origination charge of 2.75% on top.

Read the full BBVA TDC review

Score breakdown

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
AreaAvaFinBBVA TDC
Cost8.8HigherThe 7.85% to 52.94% range tops out above the 12%, and the 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) adds to the interest.8.7Fixed annual interest rate 25.75% to 39.95%, plus an origination fee of 2.75% plus IVA charged once at origination.
Offer8.98.9
Trust8.99.6Higher

Cost in a real example

Borrow a typical amount over a typical term (estimate at the stated APR)

AvaFin

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

1,256.2 to 10,138.62

BBVA TDC

4,456.72 to 7,309.15

4,456.72 to 7,309.15

AvaFin comes out 3,200.52 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

From lowest to highest

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
FactAvaFinBBVA TDC
APR7.85% to 52.94%25.75% to 39.95%
Term3 to 84 months6 to 72 months

Availability and regulation

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
CountryAvaFinBBVA TDC
CzechiaNot confirmed
LatviaNot confirmed

Available in 1 country for both. Additional countries for AvaFin: 4.

How they place

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
RankingAvaFinBBVA TDC
Personal loans771 of 1920528 of 1920

Every fact side by side

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
FactAvaFinBBVA TDC
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesSame day funding, Credit lineNot confirmed
Legal entityAvaFin Holding LTDBBVA Mexico, S.A., Institucion de Banca Multiple, Grupo Financiero BBVA Mexico
HeadquartersCyprusMexico
Founded20121932Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Chat, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre, Phone, Email

Where each stands against the rest

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
FactAvaFinBBVA TDCMedian
APR7.85% to 52.94%below the median25.75% to 39.95%highest quarter8.99
Term3 to 84 monthsabove the median6 to 72 monthsabove the median60
Origination fee (%)9.99%highest quarter2.75%highest quarter0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

AvaFin

Pros

  • You borrow from the lender itself rather than a broker, so direct lender keeps the chain short.
  • Free early repayment is part of the deal, so settling ahead of schedule costs nothing extra.
  • Speed is the strong point: Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard, so a rejection can leave a search on your file.
  • You pay 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee) when the contract is formed, on top of the interest.
  • Eligibility is narrow: Czech or Slovak citizenship, a Czech phone number and a bank account.

BBVA TDC

Pros

  • Fixed annual interest rate of 25.75% to 39.95% that does not reset
  • Free early repayment, so settling early costs nothing extra
  • Loans of MXN 3,000 to MXN 1,500,000 over terms of 6 to 72

Cons

  • Interest of 25.75% to 39.95% sits well above the site median of 12%
  • An arrangement fee of 2.75% plus IVA of the credit amount is charged once at origination
  • A hard credit check, and the credit needed is good

Who each suits

AvaFin

Who it suits

  • Czech or Slovak citizens with a Czech phone number and a bank account who can pass a hard credit check.
  • Borrowers folding several balances into a single €100 to €20,000 repayment at a fixed rate.
  • Anyone working to a date, because money moves Money sent within 15 minutes of approval, same day.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, if rate is the priority: 10% to 23% sits under AvaFin at the top end.
  • Cashspace, which quotes PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different currency and belongs to a different market.
  • Borrowers wanting a soft prequalification, since the check listed here is hard.

BBVA TDC

Who it suits

  • Adults with a BBVA Mexico deposit account or credit card
  • Borrowers with good credit history and a valid pre-approved offer
  • Anyone comfortable with a fixed rate and paying a fee up front

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, where interest runs at 10% to 23% for customers who can access it
  • Cashspace, listed at PHP 12 to PHP 36
  • Applicants without a good credit history or a pre-approved offer

Current offers

AvaFin

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Special offer for new clients: simple loan with no hidden fees (1-1-1), newly lower price: 1 CZK per day for each 1,000 CZK drawn

    New customers; consumer loan (spotřebitelský úvěr) as revolving credit line; max first-loan amount 50,000 CZK

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

BBVA TDC

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Auto nuevo sin comision por apertura (new car, 0% opening commission): 0% comision por contratacion

    Home page states it applies during this promo month for any car brand, via BBVA auto loan

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

AvaFin vs BBVA TDC
CountryAvaFinBBVA TDC
CzechiaYesNo
LatviaYesNo
PolandYesNo
SpainYesNo
MexicoYesYes

Questions about each

AvaFin

What fees will I pay?+

AvaFin charges a contract formation fee on top of the interest, listed as 9.99% of the loan amount (contract formation fee). The rate itself is fixed at 7.85% to 52.94%, so payments do not drift across the term. Treat the fee as part of the true cost and compare the total repayable in the representative example with cheaper looking rivals.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loans run €100 to €20,000 and terms run 3 to 84, which covers short repayments and longer ones for a bigger purchase. The loan types are personal, debt consolidation and credit line, so a consolidation loan and a home improvement loan sit under the same ceiling.

BBVA TDC

What rate will I pay on a BBVA TDC personal loan?+

The fixed annual interest rate is 25.75% to 39.95%, so the rate is set when the loan is agreed and does not move afterwards. The published representative example for Prestamo Personal Inmediato pairs a weighted average CAT with the same band, without VAT. Compare that against the site median of 12% for personal loans.

What does the arrangement fee cost?+

An arrangement fee of 2.75% plus IVA of the credit amount is charged once, at origination. It is a one-off rather than a recurring cost, so it adds to the first payment rather than every instalment. Borrowers should add it to their total repayment when weighing affordability.

BBVA TDC

BBVA TDC

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10See alternatives