Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo

Oney Préstamos ES scores 8.8 and Prestalo 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Oney Préstamos ES

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Prestalo

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
Compare
Oney Préstamos ESOney Préstamos ES
ReviewVisitVisit
PrestaloPrestalo
ReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€500 to €100,000Higher
Arrangement fee3% of financed capital (apertura)0 EUR
Funding timeDecision within 48 h, then money sent to the account you chooseMoney transferred to your bank account, normally within 24 to 48 hours
Lender typeDirect lenderBroker
Free early repaymentNoYesHas it
EligibilityMust be of legal age and have no unpaid debts; from 1,000 EUR for existing Oney customers, 6,000 EUR for new customers18 or over, resident in Spain, valid DNI or NIE, stable sufficient income
Loan typesPersonal, Car, Student, BNPLPersonal, Payday, Car, Debt consolidation, Secured
APRNot confirmed4.1% to 30%
TermNot confirmed1 to 120 months
Representative exampleNot confirmedEUR 5,000 loan repaid over 60 months, fixed annual interest 6.11%, TAE 6.28%, monthly payment 96.62 EUR, no opening or early-repayment fee, total repayable 5,815.20 EUR
Rate typeNot confirmedFixed
Origination fee (%)3%Not confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedGood

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Free early repayment: only Prestalo.
  • Loan amount is higher at Prestalo: €500 to €100,000 vs €1,000 to €45,000.
  • Support channels: only Prestalo offers Email, Chat.
  • Loan types: only Oney Préstamos ES offers Student, BNPL.
  • Loan types: only Prestalo offers Payday, Debt consolidation, Secured.

Our verdict on each

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES suits Spanish adults with a dated home project and an existing Oney account, who can borrow from a lower floor than new applicants. Borrowings run to €1,000 to €45,000, and the cost side is the trade-off: the lender itself, with free early repayment not on offer.

Read the full Oney Préstamos ES review

Prestalo

Prestalo suits Spanish residents who want one broker covering personal and mortgage borrowing, with personal loan APR of 4.1% to 30% and no arrangement fee.

Read the full Prestalo review

Score breakdown

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
AreaOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Cost8.39.4Higher
Offer8.99.0HigherPersonal loans at 4.1% to 30% with arrangement fee 0 EUR and free early repayment, plus a mortgage at 2.36% and APRC 2.97%.
Trust9.2Higher8.3

Side by side, item by item

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
Loan typesOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
PersonalYesYes
PaydayNoYes
Debt consolidationNoYes
SecuredNoYes
CarYesYes
StudentYesNo
BNPLYesNo
Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
Use casesOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Home improvementYesYes

Pick Oney Préstamos ES if, pick Prestalo if

Pick Oney Préstamos ES if trust matter most.

Pick Prestalo if cost, loan amount, and free early repayment matter most.

Ranges side by side

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000€500 to €100,000

A third option

Deudafix has loan amount at €5,000 to €5,000,000, against €1,000 to €45,000 for Oney Préstamos ES and €500 to €100,000 for Prestalo.

Deudafix review

Sources behind this comparison

Oney Préstamos ES

  • oney.es: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Prestalo

  • prestalo.com: 20 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
RankingOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Personal loans1 of 192060 of 1920
Car loans1 of 43216 of 432
Home improvement loans1 of 56227 of 562

Every fact side by side

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Pricing modelNot confirmedFixed rate
FeaturesNot confirmedSame day funding
Legal entityOney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324)PRESTALO ONLINE, S.L.
HeadquartersSpainSpain
FoundedNot confirmed2018
Support channelsHelp centre, PhoneEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Mortgages

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
Initial rateNot confirmed2.36%
APRCNot confirmed2.97%
Fixed periodNot confirmed25 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed80%
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
FactOney Préstamos ESPrestaloMedian
APRNot confirmed4.1% to 30%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €45,000above the median€500 to €100,000highest quarter€40,000
TermNot confirmed1 to 120 monthshighest quarter60
Origination fee (%)3%highest quarterNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Oney Préstamos ES

Pros

  • The lender is named on the paperwork as Oney Servicios Financieros E.F.C., S.A.U (CIF A-83113324), a direct lender, so the counterparty is clear before you sign.
  • Support runs on help centre and phone, pairing a phone line with a help centre.
  • personal, car and student all sit under the same lender, so a car, student or buy now pay later need does not mean a new provider.

Cons

  • Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate.
  • Free early repayment is not offered, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule does not lower what you pay.
  • New customers start from a higher floor, and the credit check is hard, so a thin first application can be turned down.

Prestalo

Pros

  • Personal loan APR runs 4.1% to 30% with arrangement fee 0 EUR, so the headline cost is the interest and nothing else.
  • Free early repayment means clearing the balance early costs nothing, which suits anyone whose income may rise.
  • Rate type is fixed and the model is fixed rate, so the monthly payment does not move when base rates shift.

Cons

  • Credit check is hard and the credit needed is good, which rules out anyone with a thin or damaged credit file.
  • Lender kind is broker, so the lender you end up with is chosen by a third party rather than by you.
  • APR of 4.1% to 30% spans from below the personal loan median of 12% to well above it, so the rate you are offered depends heavily on your file.

Who each suits

Oney Préstamos ES

Who it suits

  • Existing Oney customers, who start from a lower borrowing floor than new applicants.
  • Adults funding a home improvement project who can clear a hard credit check and accept an opening fee.
  • Borrowers who want personal, car, student and buy now pay later lending from one licensed provider in Spain.

Who should look elsewhere

  • New applicants wanting a small first loan, since the floor for new customers is higher and Cashspace ES lends €100 to €5,000.
  • People whose project costs more than €1,000 to €45,000 covers, since Monzo Flex lends £10,000 to £35,000.

Prestalo

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain with a good credit file and stable income who want a fixed-rate personal loan with no arrangement fee.
  • Borrowers taking out a mortgage through a broker at an initial rate of 2.36% and APRC 2.97% with no product fee.
  • People who expect to clear the loan early and value free early repayment.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone needing a variable-rate loan, since the rate type is fixed and the mortgage runs fixed for 25.
  • Borrowers with a poor credit history, given the hard credit check and the good credit requirement.
  • Shoppers who want to pick the lender directly, since Prestalo works as broker.

Current offers

Oney Préstamos ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    5 EUR cheque per 250 EUR of purchases with the VISA Club Leroy Merlin card: 5 EUR per 250 EUR spent

    Card purchase offer; conditions published by leroymerlin.es

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Oney Préstamos ES vs Prestalo
CountryOney Préstamos ESPrestalo
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Oney Préstamos ES

What does a loan from here cost?+

Every loan carries an opening fee of 3% of financed capital (apertura), so the cost starts above the interest rate. Free early repayment is not offered either, and the site cost score for this brand is 1.7.

How quickly is the money sent?+

A decision comes through a short window, then the money is sent to the account you choose. That suits anyone working to a dated home project, and the borrowing range tops out at €1,000 to €45,000.

Prestalo

What APR does Prestalo charge on a personal loan?+

Personal loan APR is 4.1% to 30%, which covers the full cost of the credit as a single yearly rate. The arrangement fee is 0 EUR, so there is nothing on top of that figure to add separately. The rate is fixed, so the monthly payment holds steady for the whole term.

Is there any fee to open or repay a Prestalo loan early?+

The arrangement fee is 0 EUR and early repayment is free, so clearing the balance ahead of schedule carries no charge. The mortgage product fee is €0 as well. Together these mean your exit options stay open on both the personal loan and the mortgage.

Other options to compare

Oney Préstamos ES

Oney Préstamos ES

Higher score in this comparison

8.8/10Visit