Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Fidea vs Multitude

Fidea scores 8.9 and Multitude 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Fidea

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Multitude

8.8/10

Facts checked October 14, 2026.

Fidea vs Multitude: the differences

Fidea vs Multitude
Compare
Fidea
ReviewVisitVisit
MultitudeMultitude
ReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 212%Lower30.31% to 57.26%
Loan amount€500 to €60,000SEK 10,000 to SEK 50,000
Term3 to 60 monthsHigher12 months
Arrangement fee0 EUR565 SEK
Funding timeA few hours after approvalWithin one bank day of approval
Representative example1,000 EUR over 12 monthly instalments: cost 342.22 EUR, total repayable 1,342.22 EUR, APR 81%Ferratum Credit: 23 000 SEK over 12 monthly instalments, effective rate 37.68%, total to repay 27 013,83 SEK, setup fee 565 SEK and account fee 59 SEK per month
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
EligibilityResident of Spain, aged 18 to 80, with DNI/NIE, Spanish bank account, mobile number and emailSwedish personal identity number and a Swedish bank account, with income and expenses declared in the online application
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidationCredit line, Personal
Rate typeNot confirmedVariable
Origination fee (%)0%Not confirmed
Credit neededPoorNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Fidea scores higher overall: 8.9 vs 8.8.
  • Multitude is available in 12 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Fidea: 0% to 212% vs 30.31% to 57.26%.
  • Term is higher at Fidea: 3 to 60 months vs 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Fidea offers Phone, Email.
  • Support channels: only Multitude offers Chat.
  • Features: only Multitude offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Fidea offers Payday, Debt consolidation.
  • Loan types: only Multitude offers Credit line.

Our verdict on each

Fidea

Fidea suits Spanish residents who want a fee-free personal, payday or debt consolidation loan funded within hours rather than the lowest possible rate. With an origination fee of 0 EUR and APR running 0% to 212%, it is a speed play for borrowers who can handle a hard credit check.

Read the full Fidea review

Multitude

Multitude is a listed European fintech group whose homepage describes consumer banking through Ferratum, SME banking through CapitalBox and wholesale banking through Multitude Bank. The parent site is not itself a single retail loan offer. Country and product terms need to be checked with the relevant operating business.

Read the full Multitude review

Score breakdown

Fidea vs Multitude
AreaFideaMultitude
Cost9.7HigherOrigination fee 0 EUR and percentage fee 0% keep entry costs at nothing, while APR runs 0% to 212%.8.3
Offer8.99.0Higher
Trust8.39.1Higher

From lowest to highest

Fidea vs Multitude
FactFideaMultitude
APR0% to 212%30.31% to 57.26%

Licences and countries

Fidea vs Multitude
CountryFideaMultitude
MaltaNot confirmed

Additional countries for Fidea: 1. Additional countries for Multitude: 13.

How they place

Fidea vs Multitude
RankingFideaMultitude
Personal loans18 of 192030 of 1920
Home improvement loans8 of 56213 of 562

Every fact side by side

Fidea vs Multitude
FactFideaMultitude
FeaturesSame day fundingCredit line, Same day fundingCovers more
Legal entityFinceptiv OU (reg. 14563072)Multitude Bank p.l.c.
HeadquartersEstoniaMalta
FoundedNot confirmed2005
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centreChat, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Fidea vs Multitude
FactFideaMultitudeMedian
APR0% to 212%lowest quarter30.31% to 57.26%highest quarter8.99
Term3 to 60 monthsat the median12 monthslowest quarter60
Origination fee (%)0%below the medianNot confirmed0.25%

Median across 1144 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Fidea

Pros

  • No fee comes off the top: the origination fee is 0 EUR and the percentage fee is 0%.
  • Funds move A few hours after approval, which is where Fidea outruns slower lenders.
  • One application covers personal, payday and debt consolidation and amounts of €500 to €60,000 over terms of 3 to 60.

Cons

  • APR runs 0% to 212%, and the representative example ends with a total repayable far above the amount borrowed on a modest sum.
  • Applications use a hard credit check (hard), so a refusal is on file and cannot be quietly undone.
  • Fidea is a broker, broker, which means the lender, the final rate and the contract terms are set elsewhere after you apply.

Multitude

Pros

  • The site distinguishes three business units and provides separate contact routes.
  • The parent company positions itself as a digital financial services group.

Cons

  • The captured material does not describe specific consumer credit terms or country level eligibility.
  • Licensing and product terms for one subsidiary cannot be inferred from the parent overview.

Who each suits

Fidea

Who it suits

  • Residents of Spain holding a DNI or NIE with a Spanish bank account, a mobile number and an email.
  • Borrowers with a thin credit file who can live with a hard credit check in exchange for A few hours after approval.
  • Anyone planning a home project who wants the fee side of the deal to read 0 EUR.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Rate hunters with a strong file: Monzo Flex shows 10% to 23%, far below the top of Fidea's range.
  • Borrowers who want one named lender and stated terms up front, since Fidea is a broker and Monzo Flex lists its own range of 10% to 23%.
  • Anyone comparing beyond a single market: Cashspace lists PHP 12 to PHP 36, quoted in a different currency for a different set of borrowers.

Multitude

Who it suits

  • People trying to identify which Multitude business unit offers a particular service.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers seeking a direct rate or loan comparison from the group homepage.

Country by country

Fidea vs Multitude
CountryFideaMultitude
BulgariaNoYes
CroatiaNoYes
CzechiaNoYes
DenmarkNoYes
EstoniaNoYes
FinlandNoYes
GermanyNoYes
LatviaNoYes

8 of 14 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Fidea

Does Fidea charge an arrangement or origination fee?+

No. The origination fee is 0 EUR and the percentage fee is 0%, so nothing is deducted before the loan is paid out. What you pay is interest, and the number to check is the representative example, which on a modest sum shows a total repayable well above the amount borrowed.

What APR will I actually pay?+

Fidea quotes APR of 0% to 212%, a wide spread that reflects the partner lender you are matched with rather than a single Fidea price. For context, the median across the personal loans compared here is 12.25%, so treat the lower end as the realistic target and the upper end as what a thin file can be charged.

Multitude

Which businesses does Multitude list?+

The parent site lists Ferratum for consumer banking, CapitalBox for SME banking and Multitude Bank for wholesale banking.

Does this page give consumer loan rates?+

No. The captured parent pages do not provide product specific rates or repayment terms.

Fidea

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10Visit