Updated October 14, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Multitude vs Upgrade

Multitude scores 8.8 and Upgrade 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Multitude

8.8/10

Facts checked October 14, 2026.

Upgrade

9.2/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Multitude vs Upgrade: the differences

Multitude vs Upgrade
Compare
MultitudeMultitude
ReviewVisitVisit
UpgradeUpgrade
ReviewVisitVisit
APR30.31% to 57.26%7.74% to 35.99%Lower
Loan amountSEK 10,000 to SEK 50,000$1,000 to $50,000
Term12 months24 to 84 monthsHigher
Arrangement fee565 SEK1.85%-9.99% one-time origination fee, deducted from loan proceeds
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeWithin one bank day of approvalWithin 1 business day of clearing verifications
Representative exampleFerratum Credit: 23 000 SEK over 12 monthly instalments, effective rate 37.68%, total to repay 27 013,83 SEK, setup fee 565 SEK and account fee 59 SEK per month$10,000 unsecured personal loan, 36-month term, 17.59% APR including 13.94% yearly interest rate and 5% one-time origination fee; $9,500 received, $341.48 monthly payment, $12,293.46 total
Rate typeVariableFixed
EligibilitySwedish personal identity number and a Swedish bank account, with income and expenses declared in the online applicationBe a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident, or living in the U.S. on a valid visa; be at least 18 years old (or older where the majority age is higher); provide verifiable bank account information and a valid email address
Loan typesCredit line, PersonalPersonal, Debt consolidation, Secured, Car
Free early repaymentNot confirmedYes
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed1.85% to 9.99%

Same on both: Lender type (Direct lender), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Upgrade scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 8.8.
  • Multitude is available in 12 more countries.
  • APR is lower at Upgrade: 7.74% to 35.99% vs 30.31% to 57.26%.
  • Term is higher at Upgrade: 24 to 84 months vs 12 months.
  • Support channels: only Multitude offers Chat.
  • Support channels: only Upgrade offers Email, Phone.
  • Loan types: only Multitude offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Upgrade offers Debt consolidation, Secured, Car.

Our verdict on each

Multitude

Multitude is a listed European fintech group whose homepage describes consumer banking through Ferratum, SME banking through CapitalBox and wholesale banking through Multitude Bank. The parent site is not itself a single retail loan offer. Country and product terms need to be checked with the relevant operating business.

Read the full Multitude review

Upgrade

Upgrade lends directly through Upgrade, Inc. and suits US borrowers who want a fixed rate personal loan, debt consolidation or car finance with fast payout. Amounts run $1,000 to $50,000 over terms of 24 to 84 at a fixed rate, so the monthly figure is set at the start.

Read the full Upgrade review

Score breakdown

Multitude vs Upgrade
AreaMultitudeUpgrade
Cost8.39.0Higher
Offer9.09.3HigherAmounts of $1,000 to $50,000 over terms of 24 to 84 at a fixed rate, fee taken from the payout.
Trust9.19.2Higher

What we checked

Multitude

  • ferratum.se: 15 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • ferratum.de: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Upgrade

  • upgrade.com: 19 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Multitude vs Upgrade
RankingMultitudeUpgrade
Personal loans30 of 192091 of 1920
Lines of credit5 of 32815 of 328
Home improvement loans13 of 56240 of 562

Every fact side by side

Multitude vs Upgrade
FactMultitudeUpgrade
Pricing modelNot confirmedFixed rate
FeaturesCredit line, Same day fundingSame day funding, Credit line
Legal entityMultitude Bank p.l.c.Upgrade, Inc.
HeadquartersMaltaUnited States
Founded2005Not confirmed
Support channelsChat, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

Multitude vs Upgrade
FactMultitudeUpgradeMedian
APR30.31% to 57.26%highest quarter7.74% to 35.99%below the median8.99
Term12 monthslowest quarter24 to 84 monthsabove the median60 months
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed1.85% to 9.99%above the median0.25

Median across 1144 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Multitude

Pros

  • The site distinguishes three business units and provides separate contact routes.
  • The parent company positions itself as a digital financial services group.

Cons

  • The captured material does not describe specific consumer credit terms or country level eligibility.
  • Licensing and product terms for one subsidiary cannot be inferred from the parent overview.

Upgrade

Pros

  • Borrowing is priced at a fixed rate, so the monthly payment holds for the life of the loan
  • Amounts of $1,000 to $50,000 cover consolidation, car and home improvement plans as listed in personal, debt consolidation and secured
  • Free early repayment lets you clear the balance ahead of schedule without a charge

Cons

  • The arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% is deducted from the payout, so a loan can arrive smaller than the amount approved
  • The top of 7.74% to 35.99% is well above the site median of 12%, so a thin credit file lands at the expensive end
  • Eligibility is limited to US citizens, permanent residents or people in the US on a valid visa who can provide verifiable bank details

Who each suits

Multitude

Who it suits

  • People trying to identify which Multitude business unit offers a particular service.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers seeking a direct rate or loan comparison from the group homepage.

Upgrade

Who it suits

  • US residents who want a fixed rate held across the whole term, as fixed shows
  • Borrowers consolidating several balances into a single monthly payment
  • Car buyers and home improvement planners, the two uses named in home improvement and personal, debt consolidation and secured

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers outside the US, since US is where the lender is based and licences are US only
  • Anyone wanting a firm rate before a full application, given soft prequal is a soft prequal step
  • People who want a fee paid after the fact, because the arrangement fee is taken from the amount borrowed

Country by country

Multitude vs Upgrade
CountryMultitudeUpgrade
BulgariaYesNo
CroatiaYesNo
CzechiaYesNo
DenmarkYesNo
EstoniaYesNo
FinlandYesNo
GermanyYesNo
LatviaYesNo

8 of 14 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

Multitude

Which businesses does Multitude list?+

The parent site lists Ferratum for consumer banking, CapitalBox for SME banking and Multitude Bank for wholesale banking.

Does this page give consumer loan rates?+

No. The captured parent pages do not provide product specific rates or repayment terms.

Upgrade

What rate will I pay on an Upgrade personal loan?+

Pricing runs across 7.74% to 35.99% and is set at a fixed rate, so the monthly amount does not move once the loan starts. The top of that range is well above the site median of 12%, so your credit profile decides where you land.

Is there a fee for taking out an Upgrade loan?+

Yes, an arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% applies to the loan. It is taken from the loan proceeds rather than added to your opening payment, which means the amount that reaches your account is smaller than the amount approved.

Upgrade

Upgrade

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10Visit