Updated October 12, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Two lenders side by side: recorded fees, markets, regulation and platforms for Crezu ES and DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank), from the same records as each review.

Crezu ES

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank): the differences

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
Compare
Crezu ESCrezu ES
ReviewVisitVisit
DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
ReviewVisitVisit
APR0% to 36%Lower6.99%
Loan amount€100 to €5,000€2,500 to €100,000Higher
Term91 to 120 months12 to 120 months
Funding timemoney in 15 minutesPrivatkredit Sofort: usually within 30 minutes; Privatkredit Klassisch: within 1-2 days
Representative example300 EUR loan repayable in 67 days, costs 0 EUR, total repayable 300 EUR, APR 0%Nettodarlehensbetrag 15.000 Euro, Laufzeit 120 Monate, effektiver Jahreszins 6,99 % p. a., mtl. Rate 172,43 Euro, Gesamtbetrag 20.691,92 Euro
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
Eligibility18+, internet access, ID document and bank account, SpainOf age and main residence in Germany; not self-employed or freelance; in permanent employment or on an indefinite pension; German mobile number and online-banking access to the salary account
Loan typesPersonal, Payday, Debt consolidation, CarCovers morePersonal, Car, Debt consolidation
Arrangement fee0 EURNot confirmed
Rate typeNot confirmedFixed
Free early repaymentNot confirmedYes
Credit neededPoorNot confirmed

Same on both: Credit check (Soft prequal), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • APR is lower at Crezu ES: 0% to 36% vs 6.99%.
  • Loan amount is higher at DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank): €2,500 to €100,000 vs €100 to €5,000.
  • Support channels: only DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) offers Phone, Chat, Help centre.
  • Loan types: only Crezu ES offers Payday.

Our verdict on each

Crezu ES

Crezu ES suits Spanish borrowers with a poor credit history who need a small sum the same day. APR runs 0% to 36%, the origination fee is 0 EUR and advertised funding is money in 15 minutes, so the rate you are given rests on the partner lender who responds.

Read the full Crezu ES review

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

DKB provides direct lending instead of passing applications between intermediaries, which keeps responsibility with one provider. It covers personal, car and consolidation borrowing for purchase, remortgage and home improvement, with soft prequalification and support across phone, chat, email and help centre.

Read the full DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) review

Score breakdown

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
AreaCrezu ESDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
Cost9.9Not confirmed
Offer8.8Broker matching broker lenders, 0% to 36% APR and 0 EUR origination fee, with soft prequal credit checking.9.4Higher
Trust8.39.2Higher

Pick Crezu ES if, pick DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) if

Pick Crezu ES if apr and loan types matter most.

Pick DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank) if offer, trust, and loan amount matter most.

If neither fits

FINANZCHECK.de has apr at -0.4% to 19.9%, against 0% to 36% for Crezu ES and 6.99% for DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank).

FINANZCHECK.de review

How they place

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
RankingCrezu ESDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
Personal loans47 of 194416 of 1944
Debt consolidation loans17 of 4256 of 425
Car loans11 of 4325 of 432
Home improvement loans20 of 5627 of 562

Every fact side by side

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
FactCrezu ESDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
Pricing modelNot confirmedFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding
Legal entityFininity OÜDeutsche Kreditbank Aktiengesellschaft
HeadquartersEstoniaGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1990
Support channelsEmailPhone, Chat, Help centre, EmailCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
FactCrezu ESDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)Median
APR0% to 36%lowest quarter6.99%below the median8.99
Loan amount€100 to €5,000lowest quarter€2,500 to €100,000highest quarter€40,000
Term91 to 120 monthshighest quarter12 to 120 monthshighest quarter60

Median across 1007 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Crezu ES

Pros

  • APR runs 0% to 36%, so the headline cost sits at the low end of what lenders charge
  • The origination fee is 0 EUR, and the representative example shows costs of nothing and a total repayable equal to the amount borrowed
  • Funding is advertised at money in 15 minutes, which suits an urgent bill

Cons

  • Crezu ES lists its lender kind as a broker (broker), so the rate you are offered depends on which partner responds
  • APR can reach 0% to 36% at the top of the range, well above the 12% typical across the site
  • Support runs on email only, with no phone or chat route listed

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Pros

  • Direct lender setup keeps application and servicing with one provider
  • Covers purchase, remortgage and home improvement across varied personal needs
  • Offers soft prequalification alongside phone, chat, email and help centre support

Cons

  • Excludes self employed and freelance applicants, focusing on permanent employment or pension
  • Requires a mobile number plus online banking access to the salary account

Who each suits

Crezu ES

Who it suits

  • Adults in Spain with a poor credit history who need a small sum quickly
  • Borrowers who want to see an offer through a soft prequalification rather than a full credit search
  • Anyone comfortable letting a broker pass their details to partner lenders

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex readers, whose APR is 10% to 23% and who want a longer term for a larger sum
  • Cashspace readers, whose APR is PHP 12 to PHP 36
  • Borrowers who need phone or chat support, since Crezu ES lists email

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Who it suits

  • Borrowers seeking purchase, remortgage or home improvement funding
  • Employees and pension recipients wanting a direct lending relationship

Who should look elsewhere

  • Self employed or freelance borrowers seeking lending

Current offers

Crezu ES

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Primer prestamo sin coste (0% APR) para nuevos usuarios: 0% APR, costs 0 EUR

    New users only; applies to partner lender offers

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Current offer

  • Discount code

    Zinsvorteil of 0.15 percentage points when buying an existing property: 0.15 percentage points off the interest rate

    Purchase of an existing property; see Zinsvorteil section

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Discount code

    Zinsrabatt of 0.1 percentage points for Gruene Baufinanzierung: 0.1 percentage points off the interest rate

    Energy-efficient property, green mortgage financing

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Crezu ES vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
CountryCrezu ESDKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
GermanyNoYes
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Crezu ES

What APR does Crezu ES charge?+

Crezu ES publishes APR of 0% to 36%, from the lowest pricing to the highest. Because the brand is a broker, the rate depends on which partner lender responds and on your credit profile, so the lower end of the range is a starting point rather than the expected outcome. The median APR across the site is 12%.

Is there an arrangement or origination fee?+

The origination fee is 0 EUR, so there is no separate charge for setting the loan up. The representative example shows costs of nothing on a small short term borrowing, with a total repayable equal to the amount borrowed. Interest is the only element in that example.

DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)

Who can apply for lending with DKB?+

Applicants need to have reached adulthood and work in permanent employment or receive an indefinite pension. Self employed and freelance work falls outside eligibility. Checks also ask for a local handset contact and digital entry to the account receiving wages.

Which products does DKB cover?+

The range centres on personal borrowing, including car funding and debt consolidation support. Purposes span purchase, remortgage and home improvement needs. Lending is arranged directly, so application and servicing stay with the same provider throughout.

Crezu ES

Crezu ES

Higher score in this comparison

9.0/10Visit