Updated September 30, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Prestame vs Upgrade

Prestame scores 8.4 and Upgrade 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Prestame

8.4/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Upgrade

9.2/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Prestame vs Upgrade: the differences

Prestame vs Upgrade
Compare
PrestamePrestame
ReviewVisitVisit
UpgradeUpgrade
ReviewVisitVisit
Loan amount€250 to €5,000$1,000 to $50,000
Arrangement fee0 EUR (comparison service is free)1.85%-9.99% one-time origination fee, deducted from loan proceeds
Funding timeSame day, partners usually answer within minutesWithin 1 business day of clearing verifications
Lender typeBrokerDirect lender
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidationPersonal, Debt consolidation, Secured, CarCovers more
APRNot confirmed7.74% to 35.99%
TermNot confirmed24 to 84 months
Credit checkNot confirmedSoft prequal
Representative exampleNot confirmed$10,000 unsecured personal loan, 36-month term, 17.59% APR including 13.94% yearly interest rate and 5% one-time origination fee; $9,500 received, $341.48 monthly payment, $12,293.46 total
Rate typeNot confirmedFixed
Free early repaymentNot confirmedYes
EligibilityNot confirmedBe a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident, or living in the U.S. on a valid visa; be at least 18 years old (or older where the majority age is higher); provide verifiable bank account information and a valid email address
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed1.85% to 9.99%
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Upgrade scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 8.4.
  • Support channels: only Upgrade offers Phone, Help centre.
  • Features: only Upgrade offers Credit line.
  • Loan types: only Upgrade offers Secured, Car.

Our verdict on each

Prestame

Prestame is a euro comparison broker that sends your details to partner lenders, so it suits borrowers who want several offers checked at once instead of applying to a single lender directly. The comparison service itself costs 0 EUR (comparison service is free), and the loans it places cover €250 to €5,000 with same-day funding.

Read the full Prestame review

Upgrade

Upgrade lends directly through Upgrade, Inc. and suits US borrowers who want a fixed rate personal loan, debt consolidation or car finance with fast payout. Amounts run $1,000 to $50,000 over terms of 24 to 84 at a fixed rate, so the monthly figure is set at the start.

Read the full Upgrade review

Score breakdown

Prestame vs Upgrade
AreaPrestameUpgrade
CostNot confirmed9.0
Offer8.4Broker placement with personal and debt consolidation and Same day, partners usually answer within minutes, on amounts of €250 to €5,000.9.3HigherAmounts of $1,000 to $50,000 over terms of 24 to 84 at a fixed rate, fee taken from the payout.
Trust8.39.2Higher

What each covers

Prestame vs Upgrade
Loan typesPrestameUpgrade
PersonalYesYes
Debt consolidationYesYes
SecuredNoYes
CarNoYes

Where they rank in our lists

Prestame vs Upgrade
RankingPrestameUpgrade
Personal loans63 of 192091 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans24 of 42534 of 425

Every fact side by side

Prestame vs Upgrade
FactPrestameUpgrade
Pricing modelNot confirmedFixed rate
FeaturesSame day fundingSame day funding, Credit lineCovers more
Legal entityNot confirmedUpgrade, Inc.
HeadquartersNot confirmedUnited States
Support channelsEmailEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Prestame vs Upgrade
FactPrestameUpgradeMedian
APRNot confirmed7.74% to 35.99%below the median8.99
TermNot confirmed24 to 84 monthsabove the median60
Origination fee (%)Not confirmed1.85% to 9.99%above the median0.25

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Prestame

Pros

  • Nothing is paid to the broker for the comparison step, which is 0 EUR (comparison service is free).
  • Funding is quick, Same day, partners usually answer within minutes.
  • Both personal loans and debt consolidation are covered under personal and debt consolidation.

Cons

  • Support runs on email only, so there is no phone or chat desk.
  • Prestame is a broker and not the lender, so the rate and the term belong to whichever partner answers.
  • The overall score is 3.3 with an offer part of 3.3, so the offer itself is the weak point.

Upgrade

Pros

  • Borrowing is priced at a fixed rate, so the monthly payment holds for the life of the loan
  • Amounts of $1,000 to $50,000 cover consolidation, car and home improvement plans as listed in personal, debt consolidation and secured
  • Free early repayment lets you clear the balance ahead of schedule without a charge

Cons

  • The arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% is deducted from the payout, so a loan can arrive smaller than the amount approved
  • The top of 7.74% to 35.99% is well above the site median of 12%, so a thin credit file lands at the expensive end
  • Eligibility is limited to US citizens, permanent residents or people in the US on a valid visa who can provide verifiable bank details

Who each suits

Prestame

Who it suits

  • Borrowers after a personal loan or a debt consolidation, since personal and debt consolidation covers both.
  • Anyone who needs a small sum quickly, with amounts of €250 to €5,000 and Same day, partners usually answer within minutes.
  • Readers happy to complete a form and wait for a partner to reply, since Prestame is a broker.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers who need more than €250 to €5,000, where Monzo Flex covers amounts of £10,000 to £35,000.
  • Readers after a bigger loan book, since Cashspace ES starts lower at €100 to €5,000 in the same euro market.
  • Anyone who wants to borrow in pesos rather than euros, since Cashspace offers amounts of PHP 500 to PHP 25,000 in pesos.

Upgrade

Who it suits

  • US residents who want a fixed rate held across the whole term, as fixed shows
  • Borrowers consolidating several balances into a single monthly payment
  • Car buyers and home improvement planners, the two uses named in home improvement and personal, debt consolidation and secured

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers outside the US, since US is where the lender is based and licences are US only
  • Anyone wanting a firm rate before a full application, given soft prequal is a soft prequal step
  • People who want a fee paid after the fact, because the arrangement fee is taken from the amount borrowed

Country by country

Prestame vs Upgrade
CountryPrestameUpgrade
SpainYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

Prestame

Is Prestame a lender or a broker?+

Prestame is a broker: it passes your details to partner lenders and one of them decides whether to approve you. The rate, the term and the fees come from the partner who answers rather than from Prestame, so read the terms you are handed before you sign.

What does Prestame charge for checking offers?+

The comparison service is 0 EUR (comparison service is free), so asking for offers costs nothing through Prestame. Any charge that ends up inside your agreement comes from the partner lender, which is the number to look at once a partner responds to you.

Upgrade

What rate will I pay on an Upgrade personal loan?+

Pricing runs across 7.74% to 35.99% and is set at a fixed rate, so the monthly amount does not move once the loan starts. The top of that range is well above the site median of 12%, so your credit profile decides where you land.

Is there a fee for taking out an Upgrade loan?+

Yes, an arrangement fee of 1.85% to 9.99% applies to the loan. It is taken from the loan proceeds rather than added to your opening payment, which means the amount that reaches your account is smaller than the amount approved.

Upgrade

Upgrade

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10Visit