Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Lendo.no vs Sambla

Lendo.no scores 8.9 and Sambla 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Lendo.no

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Sambla

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Lendo.no vs Sambla: the differences

Lendo.no vs Sambla
Compare
Lendo.noLendo.no
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
SamblaSambla
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR9.45% to 17.77%7.92% to 13.24%Lower
Loan amountNOK 10,000 to NOK 600,000SEK 5,000 to SEK 800,000
Arrangement fee0 NOK0 SEK - free to apply and compare, lender pays Sambla
Funding timeBank pays the money out after approval; banks can take up to 24 hours to answer and documentation takes 1-3 business daysUsually 1-3 days from signing to payout
Representative example140,000 NOK over 5 years at 13.44% effective rate, cost 49,412 NOK, total 189,412 NOK160 000 SEK loan over 60 months: effective rate 7.39%, 3 215 SEK per month, credit cost 32 872 SEK, total 192 872 SEK
Lender typeMarketplaceBroker
EligibilityAge 18-75; minimum income 120,000 NOK gross per year (not daily pay or stipend); no registered payment remarks or collection cases; own email address and a Norwegian phone number; non-Norwegian citizens need a Norwegian national identity number and at least 3 years of residence in Norway18+; registered resident in Sweden for at least 1 year; debt-free at Kronofogden for 6 months; monthly income at least 8,400 SEK
Loan typesPersonal, Debt consolidation, Credit line, Car, SecuredCovers morePersonal, Debt consolidation, Car, Secured
Term12 to 180 monthsNot confirmed
Rate typeNot confirmedVariable
Free early repaymentYesNot confirmed
Credit neededNot confirmedFair

Same on both: Credit check (Hard), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at Lendo.no: 2012 vs 2014.
  • APR is lower at Sambla: 7.92% to 13.24% vs 9.45% to 17.77%.
  • Loan types: only Lendo.no offers Credit line.

Our verdict on each

Lendo.no

Lendo is a Norwegian loan marketplace that suits borrowers who would rather see offers from several banks than apply to a single lender. Personal loans run NOK 10,000 to NOK 600,000 at effective rates of 9.45% to 17.77%, with the origination fee at 0 NOK and free early repayment.

Read the full Lendo.no review

Sambla

Sambla is a Swedish loan broker that passes one application to several lenders and charges applicants nothing, so the applicant fee is 0 SEK - free to apply and compare, lender pays Sambla. It suits adults with fair credit, and its rates run 7.92% to 13.24% against a site median of 12%.

Read the full Sambla review

Score breakdown

Lendo.no vs Sambla
AreaLendo.noSambla
Cost9.19.1
Offer9.4Marketplace lending spreads offers across banks, with personal loan rates of 9.45% to 17.77% and an origination fee of 0 NOK.9.4The offer covers personal, debt consolidation and car lending from one application, priced at a variable rate.
Trust8.48.4

Feature by feature

Lendo.no vs Sambla
Loan typesLendo.noSambla
PersonalYesYes
Debt consolidationYesYes
Credit lineYesNo
SecuredYesYes
CarYesYes
Lendo.no vs Sambla
Use casesLendo.noSambla
Home improvementYesYes

Where they rank in our lists

Lendo.no vs Sambla
RankingLendo.noSambla
Personal loans810 of 1920844 of 1920
Debt consolidation loans280 of 425291 of 425
Secured loans247 of 473256 of 473
Car loans255 of 432268 of 432
Home improvement loans365 of 562381 of 562

What we checked

Lendo.no

  • lendo.no: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • no.linkedin.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Sambla

  • sambla.se: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Lendo.no vs Sambla
FactLendo.noSambla
FeaturesCredit lineNot confirmed
Legal entityLendo AS (org. nr. 997 523 814)Sambla Group AB
HeadquartersNorwaySweden
Founded2012Lower2014
Support channelsPhone, Email, Chat, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre, Chat

Mortgages

Lendo.no vs Sambla
FactLendo.noSambla
Initial rate4.89% to 5.84%Not confirmed
APRC5.37%Not confirmed
Fixed period25 yearsNot confirmed
Maximum loan to value90%Not confirmed
Product feeNOK 0Not confirmed
PurposeRemortgageNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Lendo.no vs Sambla
FactLendo.noSamblaMedian
APR9.45% to 17.77%above the median7.92% to 13.24%below the median8.99
Term12 to 180 monthshighest quarterNot confirmed60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Lendo.no

Pros

  • As a marketplace it places bank offers behind a single application, spanning personal, debt consolidation, credit line, car and secured loans (personal, debt consolidation and credit line).
  • Fees of 0 NOK on the consumer loan and NOK 0 on the remortgage, and early repayment costs nothing extra.
  • Remortgage offers carry an initial rate of 4.89% to 5.84%, an APRC of 5.37% and borrowing up to 90% of property value.

Cons

  • Applicants must clear registered payment remarks and collection cases, plus a minimum income, an own email address and a Norwegian phone number.
  • Credit checks are hard (hard), so a full search runs rather than a soft prequalification.
  • Payout waits on the bank for an answer and a documentation check, so plan for a waiting period.

Sambla

Pros

  • Applying and comparing costs applicants nothing: 0 SEK - free to apply and compare, lender pays Sambla.
  • Timing from signing to payout is Usually 1-3 days from signing to payout.
  • Support runs on email, phone and help centre.

Cons

  • The credit check is hard and the credit it needs is fair, so a thin file is turned down early.
  • Pricing is variable, so a monthly amount set today can move after signing.
  • Eligibility is narrow: an applicant must be an adult, resident in Sweden for a period, clear at Kronofogden for a period, and above a minimum monthly income.

Who each suits

Lendo.no

Who it suits

  • Norwegian borrowers with a registered income and a clean payment record who want bank offers side by side.
  • People consolidating debts or paying for home improvement, which is a listed use (home improvement).
  • Homeowners remortgaging, where offers start at an initial rate of 4.89% to 5.84%.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Readers who want a single lender rather than a bank marketplace: Monzo Flex quotes 10% to 23%.
  • Borrowers settled on a higher rate profile: Cashspace lists PHP 12 to PHP 36.

Sambla

Who it suits

  • People with fair credit who want personal, consolidation, car and secured offers side by side.
  • Home improvement projects, which Sambla names as a use case: home improvement.
  • Anyone who wants to compare lenders first, since comparing is 0 SEK - free to apply and compare, lender pays Sambla.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex, whose 10% to 23% ceiling is higher than Sambla's 7.92% to 13.24%.
  • Cashspace, whose PHP 12 to PHP 36 is quoted in another currency, if you are not shopping in Sweden.
  • Cashspace ES, at 0%, where the listed rate leaves nothing to weigh against Sambla's 7.92% to 13.24%.

Country by country

Lendo.no vs Sambla
CountryLendo.noSambla
NorwayYesNo
SwedenNoYes

Questions about each

Lendo.no

What fees does Lendo charge?+

The arrangement fees sit at 0 NOK on the consumer loan and NOK 0 on the remortgage, and early repayment is free. The interest rate comes from the bank that answers your application, with personal loan rates running 9.45% to 17.77%.

Who regulates Lendo?+

Lendo acts as a marketplace, so it introduces you to banks and the lending contract is with the bank, not with Lendo. Its Norwegian licence sits with Finanstilsynet, and consumer loan rates run 9.45% to 17.77%. The published representative example shows what borrowing costs once interest is added to the amount taken.

Sambla

What does it cost to apply through Sambla?+

Applying and comparing is free, because the fee is 0 SEK - free to apply and compare, lender pays Sambla and the lender pays Sambla. What you repay is the interest on the loan itself, quoted as 7.92% to 13.24% on a variable basis, so the headline figure is a starting point rather than a fixed monthly sum.

Who can apply for a loan through Sambla?+

Applicants must be adults, registered as residents in Sweden for a period, free of Kronofogden entries for a period, and earning above a minimum monthly income. Sambla also lists the credit needed as fair, so a thin credit file is the usual reason an application stalls.

Lendo.no

Lendo.no

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10See alternatives