Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp

Baufi24 Expats scores 9.1 and Interhyp 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Baufi24 Expats

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Interhyp

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where Baufi24 Expats and Interhyp differ

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
Compare
Baufi24 ExpatsBaufi24 Expats
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
InterhypInterhyp
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
APR4% to 4.5%Lower4.08% to 4.7%
Loan amount€1,000 to €100,000€375,000Higher
Term12 to 180 months120 to 240 monthsHigher
Credit checkSoft prequalHard
Funding timeFinancing confirmations preferably within 24 hoursOn purchase of an existing property disbursed in one sum once the land registry charge is registered; for new builds in instalments according to construction progress
Representative exampleProperty loan example: net loan amount 300,000 EUR, 2% repayment, 90% loan-to-value, Sollzins 4.38% with 10-year fixed ZinsbindungBaufinanzierung (Annuitatenda rlehen): purchase price 450,000 EUR, equity 100,000 EUR, loan amount around 375,000 EUR, 2% initial repayment, 10 years fixed at 3.87%, monthly rate 1,834 EUR, residual 282,489 EUR
Loan typesSecured, Personal, Car, Debt consolidationCovers moreSecured
EligibilityNot confirmedAdult of legal age and fully legally capable, regular income, fixed residence and fixed bank account in Germany, creditworthy

Same on both: Arrangement fee (0 EUR), Rate type (Fixed), Lender type (Broker), Use cases (Home improvement).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at Interhyp: 1999 vs 2008.
  • APR is lower at Baufi24 Expats: 4% to 4.5% vs 4.08% to 4.7%.
  • Loan amount is higher at Interhyp: €375,000 vs €1,000 to €100,000.
  • Term is higher at Interhyp: 120 to 240 months vs 12 to 180 months.
  • Loan types: only Baufi24 Expats offers Personal, Car, Debt consolidation.

Our verdict on each

Baufi24 Expats

Baufi24 Expats is a German broker worth a look for property buyers who want fixed rates on homes, remortgages and buy-to-let. It suits borrowers who value fixed pricing held for 10 over flexibility, and it charges €0 on property lending.

Read the full Baufi24 Expats review

Interhyp

Interhyp suits German buyers and owners who want a fixed-rate mortgage with no arrangement charge. The initial rate is 4.08% and the APRC is 4.08%, with an origination fee of 0 EUR, and credit checks are hard, so weaker files may not qualify.

Read the full Interhyp review

Score breakdown

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
AreaBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
Cost9.5Higher9.3Origination fee 0 EUR and product fee €0, with an initial rate of 4.08% and an APRC of 4.08%.
Offer9.2Fixed property rates of 4% to 4.5% and a €0 product fee on lending.9.5HigherBroker placing secured lending at a fixed rate for 10, terms of 120 to 240 and a maximum loan to value of 100%.
Trust8.68.6

From lowest to highest

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
FactBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
APR4% to 4.5%4.08% to 4.7%
Term12 to 180 months120 to 240 months

What we checked

Baufi24 Expats

  • baufi24.de: 16 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Interhyp

  • interhyp.de: 17 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
RankingBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
Secured loans129 of 473136 of 473
Mortgages158 of 716165 of 716
Remortgage deals110 of 351116 of 351
Home improvement loans216 of 562228 of 562

Every fact side by side

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
FactBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
Legal entityBaufi24 Baufinanzierung GmbHInterhyp AG
HeadquartersGermanyGermany
Founded20081999Lower
Support channelsPhone, Email, Help centrePhone, Email, Help centre

Mortgages

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
FactBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
Initial rate4.38%4.08%Lower
APRCNot confirmed4.08%
Fixed period10 years10 years
Maximum loan to value90%100%Higher
Product fee€0€0
PurposePurchase, Remortgage, Buy to letCovers morePurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
FactBaufi24 ExpatsInterhypMedian
APR4% to 4.5%lowest quarter4.08% to 4.7%lowest quarter8.99
Loan amount€1,000 to €100,000highest quarter€375,000highest quarter€40,000
Term12 to 180 monthshighest quarter120 to 240 monthshighest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Baufi24 Expats

Pros

  • Fixed property rates of 4.38% with a fixed period of 10
  • No product fee on property lending, at €0
  • Lending up to a maximum loan to value of 90%

Cons

  • A broker, so broker means the lender sits behind the application rather than a direct lender
  • Personal loans carry a rate of 4% to 4.5% against 4.38% on property lending
  • Support runs on phone, email and help centre only

Interhyp

Pros

  • Origination fee of 0 EUR and a product fee of €0 on secured lending
  • Initial rate of 4.08% with an APRC of 4.08%
  • Fixed rate of fixed for 10, above the mortgage median of 6.5

Cons

  • Credit checks are hard, so a thin credit history rules you out
  • The initial rate of 4.08% sits below the 4.49% mortgage median
  • Eligibility is narrow: adults of legal age and fully legally capable, with regular income, a fixed residence and a fixed bank account in Germany

Who each suits

Baufi24 Expats

Who it suits

  • German property buyers planning a purchase, remortgage or buy-to-let
  • Borrowers who want a fixed rate held for 10
  • Anyone funding home improvement or a car with €1,000 to €100,000

Who should look elsewhere

  • Monzo Flex readers after an app-led loan at 10% to 23%, since Baufi24 Expats serves a single market
  • Cashspace at PHP 12 to PHP 36, which costs far less than 4% to 4.5%
  • Borrowers who want a variable rate, since fixed applies to every loan offered

Interhyp

Who it suits

  • Adults of legal age and fully legally capable, with regular income and a fixed residence in Germany
  • Buyers and owners needing a fixed-rate loan with a maximum loan to value of 100%
  • Anyone refinancing an existing German mortgage

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers chasing the lowest headline rate, since Prestalo lists 2.36% against Interhyp's 4.08%
  • Buyers who want a variable deal, since the rate type is fixed and no variable option is listed
  • Applicants living outside Germany, since eligibility requires a fixed residence and a fixed bank account in Germany

Country by country

Baufi24 Expats vs Interhyp
CountryBaufi24 ExpatsInterhyp
GermanyYesYes

Questions about each

Baufi24 Expats

What rate does Baufi24 Expats charge on a property loan?+

Property lending is priced at 4.38% on a fixed basis, with rates running 4% to 4.5% across the range offered. The rate stays fixed for 10, so monthly payments do not move when market rates shift. A property loan example works out at 90% loan to value.

Are there arrangement or product fees?+

The product fee on property lending is €0, and origination is 0 EUR, so no upfront charge is added on top of the rate. The rate itself is the main cost to weigh, at 4.38% on a fixed basis, held for 10.

Interhyp

How much does Interhyp charge to arrange a mortgage?+

The origination fee is 0 EUR and the product fee is €0, so arranging a secured loan adds no separate charge. What you pay is the interest itself, starting at an initial rate of 4.08% with an APRC of 4.08%.

What rate does Interhyp offer and for how long?+

Rates are fixed rather than variable, with the rate type given as fixed. The initial rate is 4.08% and the APRC is 4.08%, the fixed period is 10 and terms run 120 to 240.

Baufi24 Expats

Baufi24 Expats

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10See alternatives