Updated September 28, 2026 · BorrowCue Editorial Team

Easy Credit vs Smava

Easy Credit scores 8.9 and Smava 8.9 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Easy Credit

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Smava

8.9/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where Easy Credit and Smava differ

Easy Credit vs Smava
Compare
Easy CreditEasy Credit
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
SmavaSmava
ReviewVisitVisit
APR47.85%-0.4% to 19.9%Lower
Loan amount€150 to €9,000€1,000 to €120,000Higher
Term6 to 36 months6 to 120 monthsHigher
Credit checkHardSoft prequal
Funding timeUp to 24 hours after approvalWithin a few working days; with digital account check and video ident some banks disburse the same day
Representative exampleИзи Кредит: 200 EUR, 24 weekly instalments of 9.14 EUR, 6 months, total repayable 219.36 EUR, nominal interest 39.00%, annual cost 47.85%Ratenkredit: EUR 50,000 net loan, 60 months, 8.70% effective annual rate, 60 monthly instalments of EUR 1,022.73, total EUR 61,363.57, Vereinigte Volksbank Raiffeisenbank eG
Lender typeDirect lenderMarketplace
Free early repaymentYesHas itNo
Eligibility18 or older, permanently resident citizen of Bulgaria, valid ID cardAt least 18 years old, main residence in Germany, current account at a German bank, regular income, sufficient creditworthiness
Loan typesPersonal, Guarantor, SecuredPersonal, Car, Debt consolidation, Business
Arrangement feeNot confirmed0 EUR
Credit neededNot confirmedFair
Use casesNot confirmedHome improvement

Same on both: Rate type (Fixed).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Founded is lower at Easy Credit: 2005 vs 2007.
  • APR is lower at Smava: -0.4% to 19.9% vs 47.85%.
  • Free early repayment: only Easy Credit.
  • Loan amount is higher at Smava: €1,000 to €120,000 vs €150 to €9,000.
  • Term is higher at Smava: 6 to 120 months vs 6 to 36 months.
  • Support channels: only Easy Credit offers Chat.
  • Support channels: only Smava offers Email.
  • Loan types: only Easy Credit offers Guarantor, Secured.
  • Loan types: only Smava offers Car, Debt consolidation, Business.

Our verdict on each

Easy Credit

Easy Credit is a Bulgarian direct lender offering personal, guarantor and secured loans of €150 to €9,000, and it suits borrowers who want a fixed rate, free early repayment and money Up to 24 hours after approval.

Read the full Easy Credit review

Smava

Smava suits German borrowers who want one comparison across personal, car, consolidation and business loans, plus home finance, without paying a setup fee. It scores 6 overall, with -0.4% to 19.9% on loans and 3.2% on home finance, but early repayment is not free.

Read the full Smava review

Score breakdown

Easy Credit vs Smava
AreaEasy CreditSmava
Cost8.7At 47.85%, the annual rate sits far above the 12% site median on personal loans, so cost scores low.9.1Higher
Offer8.99.1HigherAmounts of €1,000 to €120,000, rates of -0.4% to 19.9%, no origination fee of 0 EUR and same day funding.
Trust9.1Higher8.5

Where they rank in our lists

Easy Credit vs Smava
RankingEasy CreditSmava
Personal loans799 of 1920122 of 1920

Availability and regulation

Easy Credit vs Smava
CountryEasy CreditSmava
BulgariaNot confirmed
GermanyNot confirmed

Additional countries for Easy Credit: 1. Additional countries for Smava: 1.

Ranges side by side

Easy Credit vs Smava
FactEasy CreditSmava
Loan amount€150 to €9,000€1,000 to €120,000
Term6 to 36 months6 to 120 months

Every fact side by side

Easy Credit vs Smava
FactEasy CreditSmava
Pricing modelFixed rateFixed rate
FeaturesNot confirmedSame day funding
Legal entityIzi Asset Management AD (Изи Асет Мениджмънт АД), EIK 131576434smava GmbH (HRB 97913, Amtsgericht Charlottenburg)
HeadquartersBulgariaGermany
Founded2005Lower2007
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Mortgages

Easy Credit vs Smava
FactEasy CreditSmava
Initial rateNot confirmed3.2%
APRCNot confirmed3.2%
Fixed periodNot confirmed10 years
Maximum loan to valueNot confirmed110%
Product feeNot confirmed€0
PurposeNot confirmedPurchase, Remortgage

Where each stands against the rest

Easy Credit vs Smava
FactEasy CreditSmavaMedian
APR47.85%highest quarter-0.4% to 19.9%lowest quarter8.99%
Loan amount€150 to €9,000below the median€1,000 to €120,000highest quarter€40,000
Term6 to 36 monthsbelow the median6 to 120 monthshighest quarter60

Median across 1152 listed lenders.

Pros and cons

Easy Credit

Pros

  • Fixed rate on every loan (fixed), so instalments hold steady across the term.
  • Funding Up to 24 hours after approval, and free early repayment if you settle sooner.
  • Regulated by the Bulgarian National Bank as a non-bank financial institution, licence BGR00009.

Cons

  • Cost is the weak point: the annual rate is 47.85% against a site median of 12% on personal loans.
  • The credit check is hard, so an application can leave a mark on the credit file.
  • Loan sizes run €150 to €9,000 and terms 6 to 36, so it cannot cover a large, long borrowing.

Smava

Pros

  • Loan amounts run €1,000 to €120,000 with terms of 6 to 120
  • Loan types cover personal, car and debt consolidation in one comparison
  • A soft prequalification credit check (soft prequal) means you can check rates before a full application

Cons

  • Free early repayment: no, so paying a loan off early carries a cost
  • Credit needed is fair, and eligibility also requires a German bank account and regular income
  • A marketplace, so the rate you get depends on which partner bank responds and the final offer comes from them

Who each suits

Easy Credit

Who it suits

  • Bulgarian residents with a valid ID card who need a loan of €150 to €9,000.
  • Borrowers who want a fixed rate and can clear the debt early without charge.
  • Anyone who needs the money Up to 24 hours after approval and can plan around the weekly instalments.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Borrowers chasing a low rate: Monzo Flex lists 10% to 23%, well below the 47.85% here.
  • Readers wanting a free comparison point: Cashspace ES shows 0% against this lender's 47.85%.
  • Readers comparing across markets: Cashspace runs PHP 12 to PHP 36 in a different market and a different product type.

Smava

Who it suits

  • Adults in Germany with a current account at a German bank and regular income
  • Anyone consolidating debts, funding a car or improving a home who wants to compare offers rather than one lender
  • Borrowers who want a fixed rate over 6 to 120 on a personal loan

Who should look elsewhere

  • People who want to repay a loan early at no cost
  • Borrowers without regular income or a German current account
  • Anyone needing a variable-rate loan, since the model is fixed rate

Current offers

Smava

Current offer

  • Bonus

    500 EUR Amazon.de voucher on taking out a loan: 500 EUR Amazon.de voucher

    Loan of at least EUR 30,000 concluded via the 'Zum Kreditvergleich mit Gutschein' button only; voucher sent by email after the 14-day withdrawal period has passed; restrictions apply per amazon.de/gc-legal

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Discount code

    Cheaper-goes-does-not-exist guarantee: One-off compensation of the difference if a comparable domestic bank offer is cheaper

    Applies to loans brokered via smava; amount follows the offers received in the smava credit comparison, stated without hidden conditions

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Easy Credit vs Smava
CountryEasy CreditSmava
BulgariaYesNo
GermanyNoYes

Questions about each

Easy Credit

What rate do I pay on an Easy Credit loan?+

Easy Credit publishes an annual rate of 47.85%. Its representative example is a small personal loan repaid in weekly instalments, and the annual cost there is the same figure. What you pay weekly depends on the amount and the term, so treat the example as a guide.

How much can I borrow, and for how long?+

Loan amounts run €150 to €9,000 and terms run 6 to 36, which suits a small purchase or a bill rather than a large renovation. The top of the range sits above the site median of €876.96 and the bottom well below it, so the spread is wide.

Smava

What does Smava charge for setting up a loan?+

There is no origination fee on the personal loan: the arrangement fee is 0 EUR, and the product fee is €0. What you pay instead is interest on the borrowed amount, which is priced at -0.4% to 19.9% for your own profile.

How much can I borrow and over what term?+

Loan amounts run €1,000 to €120,000, and terms run 6 to 120. The rate model is fixed, so the figure you are offered is set at the start and does not drift with market moves.

Easy Credit

Easy Credit

Higher score in this comparison

8.9/10See alternatives